Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My single daughter recently passed away, leaving a 2 year old

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1598
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

My single daughter recently passed away, leaving a 2 year old daughter. Her father was listed on her birth cert. I heard from my daughter's work insurance company that there is a 401K and a work life insurance policy, with supplements of 6 times amount, left to my grandaughter. These funds are not in any trust or blocked account for her. How can I get them in a blocked account so that her father cannot access them unless a dire emergency for my grandaughter.
He has not worked for the past 2 1/2 years, worked only part-time for 10 years at Knott's earning minimum wage. For most of the past 11 years, she supported or supplemented his income, paid most of the bills. I'm afraid he will go through that like water. On the other hand, I have been financially responsible for my mother for the past 8 years, handled my sister's financial assets that she could access prior to her death, and have so far $4300 in an account for my grandaughter. Unfortunately, I am on a pension and cannot afford much. My home, car payment, and utilities take up most of my check.
I heard that I should represent myself in probate, but I don't know what to do. Can you assist? at least by giving me directions on what to do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I spoke w/Probate atty and he said I don't have enough for guardianship, unless police record, alcoholic, drug addict, etc. However, I still need to guard her assets until she reaches 18.

Submitted: 291 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 291 days and 22 hours ago.

Did your daughter have any other assets? If so, what were they? What about debts?

Also, I will be signing off in a few minutes but will pick up and continue tomorrow morning.

Customer replied 291 days and 22 hours ago.

She has a life ins policy thru her union with beneficiary of the father. Otherwise, rest is with her 2 year old daughter. She co-owns a van and is the owner of a honda civic which is in her name only and paid. I plan to go to DMV to get the car transferred in my name as her parent. She owed student loans, but they have forgiven her after sending in certified copy of death report. She owes nothing further.

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 291 days and 12 hours ago.

The easiest way is to open a probate over the estate. Normally you wouldn't have to do it with those few assets but in this case if you open a probate you can ask the court to deposit the funds that will be coming to the child into "the registry of the court" until the child is 18. The company may require that anyway since they don't usually write checks to minors. If you do that process then the money will be protected.

You could do it yourself but probate is extremely difficult and time consuming if you don't know what you're doing because the laws are antiquated and a lot of the time make no sense. You would be much much better off hiring a lawyer. For a case like this it shouldn't be very expensive.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

Atty said that I could do it myself, but I am unsure. Do I just appear in court or is there paperwork I must file with the court at some point?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

There's a lot of paperwork. People can do it themselves but I have never seen anyone do it right the first time, they usually show up at court and the judge fusses at them because it's not right. He can't tell them how to fix it so then they go back and try different things and what should take a month or so and one court appearance ends up taking a year and three or four court appearances.

You definitely should talk to a couple of lawyers and get some prices.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1598
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Estate Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC