Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father passed away 3 years ago and is widow has not started

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 946
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

My father passed away 3 years ago and is widow has not started the probate process. He did not have a will and I don't think she has made herself the executor of the estate. How do I find out what assets he may still have outstanding? And, as his daughter, can I be made executor to close those out?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing yet. I was condiering doing an assets search.

Submitted: 286 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for your question and good evening.I am the professional that will be helping you and providing you a full and complete answer.

You certainly have the right here to consider a local lawyer to file for probate.If there is no known will the court may in fact appoint you personal representative of the estate.You may have to deal with the widow if she also seeks such appointment so a lawyer so a lawyer is a good idea.

If you are appointed the personal representative you may subpoena records from the step mother.You may also be able to access bank records and order old tax returns as personal representative.It may take some detective work once you are appointed to locate assets.Your lawyer would work with you to locate the assets, pay claims, taxes, and other aspects of the estate process.

The old returns would show any bank accounts, property, and other assets that they possessed at the time of death.Your lawyer would assist you in seeking such information so that you can then file an Inventory of assets and proceed to administer the estate and after completion distribute the assets.

Reference to the probate process here in Florida.


http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/tfbconsum.nsf/48e76203493b82ad852567090070c9b9/92f75229484644c985256b2f006c5a7a?opendocument


If there is no will in Florida the estate passes through the laws of intestacy.

Here are the laws of intestacy for reference.

732.101 Intestate estate.
(1) Any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in the following sections of this code.
(2) The decedent's death is the event that vests the heirs' right to the decedent's intestate property.

732.102 Spouse's share of intestate estate.
The intestate share of the surviving spouse is:
(1) If there is no surviving descendant of the decedent, the entire intestate estate.

(2) If the decedent is survived by one or more descendants, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving
spouse has no other descendant, the entire intestate estate.

(3) If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent who are not lineal descendants of the surviving spouse, one-half of
the intestate estate
.

(4) If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the
surviving spouse has one or more descendants who are not descendants of the decedent, one-half of the intestate estate.

732.103 Share of other heirs.
The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under s. 732.102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, descends as follows:


(1) To the lineal descendants of the decedent.


(2) If there is no lineal descendant, to the decedent's father and mother equally, or to the survivor of them.

(3) If there is none of the foregoing, to the decedent's brothers and sisters and the descendants of deceased brothers and sisters.

(4) If there is none of the foregoing, the estate shall be divided, one-half of which shall go to the decedent's paternal, and the other half to the decedent's maternal, kindred in the following order:


(a) To the grandfather and grandmother equally, or to the survivor of them.

(b) If there is no grandfather or grandmother, to uncles and aunts and descendants of deceased uncles and aunts of the decedent.

(c) If there is either no paternal kindred or no maternal kindred, the estate shall go to the other kindred who survive, in the order stated above.


(5) If there is no kindred of either part, the whole of the property shall go to the kindred of the last deceased spouse of the decedent as if the deceased spouse had survived the decedent and then died intestate entitled to the estate.

(6) If none of the foregoing, and if any of the descendants of the decedent's great-grandparents were Holocaust victims as defined in 1s.(NNN) NNN-NNNN3)(b), including such victims in countries cooperating with the discriminatory policies of Nazi Germany, then to the lineal descendants of the great-grandparents. The court shall allow any such descendant to meet a reasonable, not unduly restrictive, standard of proof to substantiate his or her lineage. This subsection only applies to escheated property and shall cease to be effective for proceedings filed after December 31, 2004.

732.104 Inheritance per stirpes.
Descent shall be per stirpes, whether to lineal descendants or to collateral heirs.

732.105 Half blood.
When property descends to the collateral kindred of the intestate and part of the collateral kindred are of the whole blood to the intestate and the other part of the half blood, those of the half blood shall inherit only half as much as those of the whole blood; but if all are of the half blood they shall have whole parts.

732.107 Escheat.
(1) When a person dies leaving an estate without being survived by any person entitled to a part of it, that part shall escheat to the state.

(2) Property that escheats shall be sold as provided in the Florida Probate Rules and the proceeds paid to the Chief Financial Officer of the state and deposited in the State School Fund.

(3) At any time within 10 years after the payment to the Chief Financial Officer, a person claiming to be entitled to the proceeds may reopen the administration to assert entitlement to the proceeds. If no claim is timely asserted, the state's rights to the proceeds shall become absolute.

(4) The Department of Legal Affairs shall represent the state in all proceedings concerning escheated estates.

(5)(a) If a person entitled to the proceeds assigns the rights to receive payment to an attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or private investigative agency which is duly licensed to do business in this state pursuant to a written agreement with that person, the Department of Financial Services is authorized to make distribution in accordance with the assignment.
(b) Payments made to an attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or private investigative agency shall be promptly deposited into a trust or escrow account which is regularly maintained by the attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or private investigative agency in a financial institution authorized to accept such deposits and located in this state.
(c) Distribution by the attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or private investigative agency to the person entitled to the proceeds shall be made within 10 days following final credit of the deposit into the trust or escrow account at the financial institution, unless a party to the agreement protests the distribution in writing before it is made.
(d) The department shall not be civilly or criminally liable for any proceeds distributed pursuant to this subsection, provided such distribution is made in good faith.




Here is lawyer referral to allow you to file for probate and be named personal representative.
http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/tfbconsum.nsf/48e76203493b82ad852567090070c9b9/ec2322e512b83d1e85256b2f006cc812?opendocument


Please do not rate me 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.


Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.



RayAnswers41089.9719160532

Customer replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

This is really helpful - thank you.


 


I'm concerned about hiring a lawyer without knowing if there are assets to be recovered - if the cost of a lawyer is higher than what I recover, it may not be worth it.


 


Is there any way to determine assets before hand? A credit check? Assets search?


 


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

That can be really tricky since the stepmother holds all the financial information.If you suspect he has real property then you can check the county deed records.You might want to consider a lawyer to write the step mom seeking information both about assets and also about whether there is a will or not.This amounts to an asset search on your behalf.

There may well be some assets and certainly your step mother may be concealing them from you as well as your legal share of them fro either a will or the laws of intestacy.

You would have an interest as a step child if there is no will and the laws of intestacy come into play.Alternatively if there is a will you might be an Heir.A letter might get you some information and then you decide whether to pursue this from that point on. A letter here from a lawyer is a pretty inexpensive way to at least do some investigation and go from there.

I wish you good luck here.And I am sorry for your loss even if has been awhile I am sure it is still real to you.


Please do not rate me 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.


RayAnswers41089.9962579051

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 946
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC