How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask DamienBosco Your Own Question
DamienBosco, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 542
Experience: Helping You with Estates, Real Estate and Business Law.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
DamienBosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are wills registered in Minnesota prior to death and how do

Resolved Question:

Are wills registered in Minnesota prior to death and how do I find out the most recent date of the will without going to the attorney. I have been told one thing and it does not feel right so I want to verify that the document I have been shown is the most recent

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 12 months ago.

Welcome. This site allows for a general response that will help you with your legal issue. If necessary, for specific advice contact a local attorney. I am happy to help. If you need further clarification, hit reply and ask a follow up question before rating. In Minnesota, the probate court or court administrator’s office will accept wills for safekeeping. So check the local probate court, a will may be on file for you to review. If there is a will on file, you can check against the copy of the will you have to compare the dates. This information is informative and helpful. If you need clarification, hit reply and let me know before providing a rating. Otherwise, please provide a positive rating so I can get credit for helping you. Thank you.

DamienBosco, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 542
Experience: Helping You with Estates, Real Estate and Business Law.
DamienBosco and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar

    Est. Planning Beacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3877
    29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3605
    Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg David Kennett's Avatar

    David Kennett

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3558
    25 years practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3545
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1892
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/ashevillelawyer/2012-7-17_232953_iStock000015427320Small.64x64.jpg John Elder's Avatar

    John Elder

    Estate & Elder Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1473
    Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.