Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - RB

 

Customer Question

I need help with two issues regarding my father's estate. He died in 2006 in TN. He was not married at the time of his death but he was living with his ex-wife at the time of his death. She filed a lawsuit in 2008 against the Executor (a bank) for allowing the COBRA insurance premiums to lapse. That lawsuit is the only thing prohibiting the closing of the estate. It has been scheduled for trial 13 times but then canceled due to her health.
I want to file a motion to close the estate. The lawsuit is against the Bank (not the estate) for negligence. Since the executor is the one who failed to pay the premium they shouldn't hold the estate up and if the judge decides the premium should have been paid, then they should pay.

I need to know the language to include in the motion:

1. Statute for closing the estate.

2. Statute asking for a final accounting, and requesting that the executor not charge the expenses he spent litigating the matter.

3. ANy statute referencing negligence by executor.

4. Statute that allows beneficiaries to request partial distribution if it's been over 18 months.

And anything else I coul1d include.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

The second issue is that I previously hired an attorney to get some action in unsettled matters. I filed a motion for attorneys fees. The attorney I consulted with to represent me told me there wasn't a hearing scheduled on the day it was actually scheduled. I was a no show and the matter was argued without me. Of course my request for fees was denied. Now I want to file a new motion. I need a statute or local rule to cite. (That the fees I spent inured to the benefit of the estate, so I can get reimbursed.) or whatever else.

* * * * * * *

Also, I'm planning to file this as a Motion but want to be sure I do the right thing.
Please explain Motion vs. Petition.

Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
Filing Pro Se Consulting with an attorney who let it fall through the cracks

Submitted: 285 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

Not necessarily. What does the bank say about why they didn't pay the Cobra insurance?

 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC