Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister has recently passed away without a will. How do we (the family) transfer or sale

 

Customer Question

My sister has recently passed away without a will. How do we (the family) transfer or sale her real estate and vehicles? No spouse, four adult children. Her RE mortgages are high interest and valued far more than today's market. Only cash available to pay on debt would be from the sale of the vehicles. She had granted me a POA prior to her death and her children aren't interested in taking care of finalilizing her matters. What do I need to do to be in a position to take care of these matters for her? There is no cash available to retain a lawyer so would like to avoid probate. Will that be possible? Thank you so much for your assistance.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Creditors won't talk to me without a designated authority.

Submitted: 307 days ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 306 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

I am sorry to hear of your loss. Unfortunately, you will not have the legal authority to do anything without actually filing for probate and being named the executor of the estate by the probate court. Once you have your letters of appointment, you can sell the vehicles, pay for her funeral and your fee and expenses first before having to pay any creditors. If the mortgage on her home is for more than what it is worth, usually you would simply let the bank foreclose or you can give them a deed to the property in lieu of foreclosure so you would not have any responsibility for the property. You will need to call the clerk of the probate court and make an appointment. Take her death certificate from the funeral home with you and a list of her children's names and addresses. The clerk can tell you the fee and give you all of the necessary forms.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4604
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan