Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our step-mother wants to bury our Father at the Riverside National

 

Customer Question

Our step-mother wants to bury our Father at the Riverside National Cementary
Which is fine. The problem is that the family and children want a full military service with taps, flag, plane fly over. We are also willing to pay for it. But she has
said no she will not allow this. Does my Father have any right here or can we request what he is entitled to? Time is of the essence because he will be buried next Tuesday.
Thank-you
Julie

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Numerous phone calls and letters by family members contacted the mortuary and cementary

Submitted: 330 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied330 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello there

-

I am sorry on the passing of your Dad. Unfortunately, as your father's legal immediate next of kin (even a second wife takes precedence over a biological child), she has the right to dictate whatever it is that she wants and does not want at his service and I really wish for your sake that your father had written his wishes down in a will or a final directive on these matters -- because even a handwritten note stating what he wanted for his service would have been sufficient to get these matters taken care of and his military honors included in the service. Your only other option here is to pull together 8 or 10 witnesses who knew your father well and knew that he wanted these things at his funeral and run into a court to seek an emergency injunction to force his second wife to honor these wishes. Such a court action will be expensive because it is being conducted fast and at the last minute and a lawyer would literally have to drop everything to get it done for you -- and there is still no guarantee that the court will go against what the legal wife wants to do (this is not an action that you could pull together yourself and get completed on such short notice -- it would have to be put before the court by a lawyer). I wish I could give you a firm legal way to do this without having to run to court -- but the military reps will defer to her and her authority as next of kin and nothing you can say will undo it unless she changes her mind. The military honors are wonderful -- my brother had all of this at his funeral last year (15 years AF) and I am glad we did it. I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX changes her mind and wish you the best. Please let me know if you have further questions. --MARY

-

Please press the THIRD or FOURTH or FIFTH smile face below so that I will be paid for my time (I am paid nothing for my time unless you press one of those buttons below and this is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn a living so I appreciate it when my customers press either the 3rd, 4th or 5th rating button below). I realize that you are probably somewhat disappointed in the answer, but it is correct legally and I ask that you keep that in mind when you press a button below. THANK YOU !

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 166
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 15 yrs experience: Elder Law, Wills, Social Security Issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My two sisters and I are co-trustees of property left to us 5/20/2013
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
62 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan