Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i live in PA and owned my home before marrying. the deed is

 
DamienBosco's Avatar
  • Answered by:DamienBosco
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 310
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered promptly, knowledgeable, provided helpful info
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you, now I can DO something.
Positive
good responses to all my questions.. i'm requesting further legal assistance...
Positive
thanks. good info.
Positive
Excellent

Customer Question

i live in PA and owned my home before marrying. the deed is still in my name as is the mortgage. is my husband entitled to anything regarding the house?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Submitted: 293 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 293 days and 1 hours ago.

Welcome. This site allows for a general response that will help you with your legal issue. If necessary, for specific advice contact a local attorney. I am happy to help. If you need clarification, hit reply and ask a follow up question prior to providing a rating. Since this question is in the Estate Law section, this answer pertains to what happens to separate property when one spouse who owns separate property dies. The issue is whether a surviving spouse has a right in the separate property of the decedent spouse. The spouse who owned the property separately can give the property to someone other than the spouse in a Will. However, the surviving spouse can elect to take 1/3 of the probate estate. For example if the home is worth $100,000 but the total estate is $300,000, the decedent spouse can give the house to someone else but the surviving spouse is entitled to at least $100,000 of the Estate. A second example is if the house is worth $100,000 and it is the only asset in the estate. If so, then the surviving spouse would be entitled to at least a 1/3rd of the house. The surviving spouse's right is called a right of election. Generally, this election must be made in writing and delivered to the clerk of court within 6 months after appointment of the executor. This explanation informs you of the law, is informative and helpful. If you need clarification, hit reply and ask a follow up question. Otherwise, if you are satisfied with this response now, please provide a positive rating so I can get credit for this answer. Thank you.

DamienBosco41088.7131211458

Customer replied 293 days and 1 hours ago.

i was more interested in the status if a divorce is involved.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 293 days and 1 hours ago.

It is rather complicated as you can imagine. Generally, separate property acquired prior to marriage continues to be separate property. However, if the couple lives in the house together and have made renovations, improvements, additions or the like, and the improvements added to the value of the home, then the increase in value would be considered marital property. In other words, if the property is kept separate before and after marriage, it remains separate property. If the property has improvements and the like, then the increase in value may be considered marital property subject to distribution pursuant to the Court. In other words the spouse can acquire an equitable interest in the property. Please note that each case is fact specific as you must realize and your particular situation may be different than other situations. If you need further clarification let me know by replying; otherwise, please provide a positive rating so I can get credit for helping you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 310
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Helping You with Estates, Real Estate and Business Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC