Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my father died in 2005 and left his property to 5 heirs,his

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1847
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

my father died in 2005 and left his property to 5 heirs,his children, one sister was the executor with power of attorney. She signed his house over to herself 1mo after his death without our permission or knowledge. We just found out about this.Several siblings live out of state but she has been living in the house. Three siblings want the house sold and receive our share of his estate. She will not put the house up for sale. What do we need to do to be able to sell the house.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
sending a certified letter to her expressing our wishes.

Submitted: 326 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied326 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA. Did sister ever file a probate case to settle his estate?
.
And she signed over the house to herself after his death?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied326 days and 16 hours ago.

yes she settled the case and signed it over after his death

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied326 days and 16 hours ago.

Ok, these comments are inconsistent: she settled the case and signed it over after his death
.
If she opened a probate case and there was a will that stated that the property was shared equally, then she couldn't have transferred it to herself and closed the probate case because the executor has a duty to comply with the terms of the will.
.
If she signed the house over to herself after father's death using the POA, that is invalid because a POA expires on the grantor's death. So legally she couldn't have done it either with a POA or through the probate court.
.
So was there actually a written will that father left?
.
Are you positive that a formal probate case was opened in the local probate court where he passed away?
.
Something is not adding up here...
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied326 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes a case was opened and closed. He did have a will and she changed the tile of the house over to her. The house was paid for in full. She won't let us sell the house and since 3 of us are out of state it has been difficult dealing with her. She won't respond to us either by text. Or phone calls

Customer replied326 days and 15 hours ago.

Waiting for answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied326 days and 15 hours ago.

Ok, then something improper was done here. The way probate works is the executor of the will files to open the case and submits the will to the court, pays any bills, files an inventory and then an accounting. They then have to distribute the assets according to the terms of the will and then sign off on a sworn statement saying they have done so.
.
If the will stated that 5 people get the house, then she would have to get a deed prepared from the estate to all 5 people, not just to herself. When she signs off on the final paperwork to close the estate, she has to certify that she has complied with all the terms of the will before a judge will close the estate.
.
If she transferred the house to herself alone, that is fraud and the remaining heirs would have the right to file suit against her for her actions. The statute of limitations is 2 years from discovery of the fraud so the heirs would be limited in their time to pursue this.
.
So the heirs can contact sister and tell her that if she doesn't sell the house and distribute the proceeds, they will file civil and criminal charges for fraud for her actions.
.
It does seem a little odd that it has taken 7 years for anyone to pursue this though...
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied326 days and 14 hours ago.

she was allowed to live in the house under certain terms. One was to pay the taxes and the other was to keep up with the maintenance of the house. When I was checking on the taxes in april I found out she was behind on the taxes and she had taken in a tenant to pay for the bills. When I checked into it further that's when I discovered the title had been changed.A letter was then sent to her asking about the title of the house . She hasn' t respond since then

Customer replied326 days and 14 hours ago.

waiting on reply

Customer replied326 days and 14 hours ago.

I need to know what to do and how to do it. I do live in another state from her and it makes dealing with her very difficult

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied326 days and 14 hours ago.

Ok, that still leaves the heirs recourse as filing suit against her for fraud unless everyone agreed to gift their interests to her when the estate was settled.
.
With the house in her name solely, to anyone who looks, she appears to be the legal owner of the house. She could even sell the house and spend the proceeds if she is the sole owner on the deed.
.
So botXXXXX XXXXXne is that if she won't voluntarily sell the house and divide the proceeds, then someone will have to file suit against her for fraud and breach of contract to get a judgment and force a sale.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help. This is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied326 days and 14 hours ago.

One more question. Can I file this through the probate court or will I have to get a lawyer

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied326 days and 14 hours ago.

Typically something like this would be filed through the general civil courts because it is considered fraudulent and the statute of limitations in challenging the probate would have already run. Since you just discovered the fraud, the SOL has just started running.
.
But yes, this is something you would definitely need a civil litigation attorney for because the lawsuit damages would far exceed the $5,000 statutory limit for small claims court. You can retain one attorney to represent all four of you as plaintiffs against sister as defendant.
.
It may even be possible to scare sister into doing the right thing by having the attorney send her a letter stating that if she does not sell and distribute the proceeds, you will file civil suit as well as pursue criminal charges.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help. This is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1847
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan