Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My draft came without any directions for Payments of Estate

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 963
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

My draft came without any directions for Payments of Estate Taxes. In my old Will I have it, is it necessary to have it in my new one ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing I'm just reviewing this draft and making sure it meets all the necessary requirements of a Will in Texas

Submitted: 300 days ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 299 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.It is my goal to understand your question and provide a full and complete answer.

This would be something that you would want within your new will as if it is your desire for the executor to be able to pay the estate and any other taxes out of the your estate.It is certainly something you should discuss with the estate lawyer.

Generally would tell your lawyer that you want such language if you want the executor to be able to have that power to pay any taxes and for that matter any other expenses that come up.

Sample language would be something like..


To pay all necessary expenses of administering the estate and any trust including estate and other taxes, trustee fees, fees for services of accountants, agents, and attorneys to reimburse said parties for expenses incurred on behalf of the estate or any trust hereunder.

You should discuss such language with your estate lawyer since it is your desire that something similar be included in your will.

Please do not rate me 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.


Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

RayAnswers41087.8425382292

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 964
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan