Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Florida resident passes away jul 21, 2009 (almost 3 years now)

 
j.warren's Avatar
  • Answered by:j.warren
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 153
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you!
Positive
I will follow this up
Positive
Excellent Service!
Positive
Very fast and specific response.
Positive
Although not the answer I would have liked, he was able to confirm the research...
Positive
Thanks.
Positive
Very helpful. Thanks
Positive
Thanks again, I will check out the link
Positive
Thank you for the quick response

Customer Question

Florida resident passes away jul 21, 2009 (almost 3 years now) leaving surviving wife and 4 adult sons. Wife collects $100,000 life insurance. Wife says no will was done. We believe the estimated assets of the deceased were $90,000.
Question 1: How is the estate to be distributed in the absence of a will?
Question 2: Is there a time limit for the sons to try to exercise their claims over their estate distribution given that they have not received any info nor distribution?
Question 3: How do sons go about seeking their share of the distribution?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 324 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  j.warren replied324 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question on JustAnswer.

My understanding is that your questions relate to your father's (decedent) passing without a will and that his surviving spouse wife was not the mother of the four children of the decedent.

Question 1: How is the estate to be distributed in the absence of a will? If a will is not done an estate is distributed by intestate succession by state statute. Intestate means without a will.


Question 2: Is there a time limit for the sons to try to exercise their claims over their estate distribution given that they have not received any info nor distribution? If no probate of the estate was opened a probate proceeding may be opened to distribute the estate.


Question 3: How do sons go about seeking their share of the distribution? Under current law, the surviving wife is entitled to the entire estate if the children of the decedent are also the children of the surviving wife.

If the children are not the children of the surviving wife then the surviving wife is entitled to 50% and the remaining is to be distributed to the striving children of the decedent. The wife is entitled to 100% of the insurance benefit if she was the named beneficiary.

You will need to open a probate proceeding which is best done through a local attorney experienced in probate procedure. The Florida State Bar has a lawyer referral program: www.floridabar.org/names.nsf/MESearchDK?OpenForm.

All my best and encouragement.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

Customer replied324 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for your clear reply. Your understanding in paragraph 1 is correct.

If no probate of the estate was opened, how much time is there to open one? My father passed almost 3years ago, perhaps too late?.

What if a probate was opened and we know nothing about it? Can something still be done for the sons to seek their corresponding share of the estate?

Thanks in advance.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  j.warren replied324 days and 19 hours ago.

If no probate of the estate was opened, how much time is there to open one? My father passed almost 3years ago, perhaps too late?.

If no probate was opened there is no time limit to open a probate.

What if a probate was opened and we know nothing about it? Can something still be done for the sons to seek their corresponding share of the estate?

It would be very unlikely that you did not receive some form of notice. However, subsequent administration may be available is there is sufficient proof that interested parties - children of the decedent did not receive proper notice.

All my best and encouragement.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 153
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Experience in estate planing including wills, trusts and succession planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan