Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have property we inherited and now have to deal with possession.

 
EstateLawNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:EstateLawNate
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 406
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

We have property we inherited and now have to deal with possession. 6 cousins own 50% me and my two brothers own 50%. I have lived on the property and managed it meaning the land and rentals since my grandmother passed away, about 15 years. It is 5 acres with some old run down farm houses being rented. I live in the main house with my family. The property has commercial value if annexed to the city. It is county now. The will started out 60/40 but my mom made it 50/50 cause my cousins whined about the 60/40. She wanted to be equal to her nieces and nephews. There half was also subjected to reassessment because they had a generation skip. I have covered all taxes and reassessments for the ranch funds. The main house and the rentals are on one side of the property. Me and my brothers want to keep the half with the houses that I have managed and lived in. The property still has equal main road frontage. What rights do i have; do i have prescriptive rights, adverse possession etc. Me and my brothers are not asking for any money back for taxes, upkeep or the extra 10% my mom gave them. We just want our 50% that is my home and our heritage.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
research

Submitted: 322 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 322 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Based on what you've asked, I want to make sure I have your question determined precisely. Are you and your brothers just wanting full ownership of the property?

Customer replied 322 days and 17 hours ago.

No. we only want our half that we are entitled to. But it is the half with the main house and other rentals.

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 322 days and 17 hours ago.

I still need some clarification. She gave half interest to your and your brothers and half to your cousins.

Did she divide it up physically? As in, divide it into two geographical areas and specifically give one half to one group and one half to another?

Customer replied 322 days and 17 hours ago.

No she didn't. There was no previsions for that. She is the executor of the trust and passed her shares to me and my brothers.

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 322 days and 17 hours ago.

Okay. So, they are using a part of the property you and your brothers would like to use, and that is the problem?

To truly be helpful, I just need more information. Are they presently occupying the areas that you and your brothers want to possess?

Customer replied 322 days and 17 hours ago.

No. They are not and have never used any of the property. I have managed all aspects of the property for everyone. We do not want any of their 50% of the land. We just want our half with house i live in and the buildings around it. We are only asking for a certain half of the land.

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 322 days and 17 hours ago.

Right now, everyone owns half of every part of the land.

As there isno division of the property in the register of deeds office, the next step is to request the property be divided. You need to petition the court to divide the land as you've described. That petition will be served on the cousins and they will have a chance to respond. If they do not respond, the court will grant your request and the land itself will be legally divided as you request. They may simply just agree to it once served.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!
 
Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button  with the issue you have.

I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Customer replied 322 days and 16 hours ago.

We care in contact with my cousins. We are all trying to figure it out. Do i have any legal rights to secure the house i live in. I have maintained and ran the property for 15 years. As i asked before, prescriptive rights, adverse possession etc. do i have any legal options to obtain the house and that area of the land. Do i have any leverage on my cousins.

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 322 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, you do. It would be called an "ouster" and you are well beyond the time frame for adverse possession in California. You can either file a petition for their ouster from that part of the property (or all the property) or file for a partition as I described previously.

Customer replied 322 days and 16 hours ago.

Your not getting back to me. You have not answered my main question

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 322 days and 16 hours ago.

I think we just miscommunicated. You do have potential adverse possession rights. When you are adversely possessing against a tenant in common (which is what you have here with your brothers and cousins), it is called an "ouster". It only take five years of outright and notorious possession in California to make that claim. As long as the property taxes have been paid and are current, then you can file to do that.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 322 days and 15 hours ago.

You should be able to rate now. There ought to be a pop up ratings box you see.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 406
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal estate experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan