Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is a Testamentary Agreement and what purpose does it

 
John Elder's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Elder
  • Estate & Elder Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1429
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

What is a Testamentary Agreement and what purpose does it serve?

Submitted: 292 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied 292 days and 11 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

Could you please provide some background and context to your question?

Customer replied 292 days and 11 hours ago.

You answered an earlier question for me. Thank you for your time and expertise. Parent and stepparent set up a trust but never funded it. Both are deceased. Paperwork we were given was a Testamentary Agreement, the trust and a will for each parent. After parent passed, step parent put bank accounts and other assets into own children's names so they would not become part of the estate. Got advice today, that the terms of the Testamentary Agreement were violated by stepparent. What exactly is this Testamentary Agreement and what is it's role in relation to the trust and will? Does one take precedence over another?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied 292 days and 11 hours ago.

You are welcome. Please remember you can always request me by starting your question with "Dear XXXXX."

In this context I would think that the testamentary agreement was written to prevent the parent or stepparent from unilaterally changing their will and trust documents. Essentially an agreement between the parent and stepparent that they will not make any changes to their documents or their estates as they set them up at the time of the agreement. This is done many times in second marriages such as this one to make sure that the estates stay the same after the death of the first spouse and that the joint wishes of the spouses are followed. It is intended to prevent the surviving spouse from disinheriting the deceased spouse's children.

It is not a matter of which one controls but that the testamentary agreement is there to assure that the documents or the estate is not changed unless both spouses agree. It would have been violated by the surviving spouse moving assets outside their estate to avoid the agreed upon estate disposition.

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, the SMILEY FACE and positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Expert TypeEstate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1429
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 11 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX, Thank you for your response. Ok, according to the Testamentary Agreement all assets were supposed to go into the trust. However, nothing was put into the trust. There are a few things that will end up in it through probate but the bulk of the estate was given to the stepparents children by placing their names on bank accounts and as beneficiaries to other assets. We have been told several times that unfortunately since those things were done before stepparent passed, that there was nothing we could do about those assets as they are not part of the estate. Today we were told that was a violation of the terms of the testamentary agreement and that we had a right to have those assets returned and put into the trust. I am totally confused at this point.

I guess I should not say returned to the trust since they were never in it. But basically should be put into the trust as specified by the terms of the trust.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied 292 days and 11 hours ago.

The attorney today is completely correct. If the transfer of the assets violates the agreement then the stepparent breached the contract. Courts have frequently upheld such marital contracts. You can sue the children that received the assets for constructive trust. Essentially alleging that they are holding assets that they have no right to since the stepparent had no right to make the transfer.

You were given bad advise at first or they did not see the agreement. You see the agreement is the piece of the plan that prevents those transfers. This is exactly the scenario that the agreement is made to protect against.

Expert TypeEstate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1429
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 11 hours ago.

I made no mention of the agreement in prior questions. I thought it was just part of the trust papers and never referred to it specifically. Thank you once again. You have been very helpful.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied 292 days and 11 hours ago.

That is why. Good luck! That sounds like pretty good news. Assuming they still have the assets and have not blown them.

Expert TypeEstate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1429
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC