Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In the draft of my Will, on Specific Bequests the attorney

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1023
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very in depth answer, more than I expected, clearly knowledgable about the...
Positive
Very clear answer, in sufficient depth, hit on all the points of my question,...
Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.

Customer Question

THIS QUESTION IS SPECIFICALLY FOR RAYANSWERS ONLY.

In the draft of my Will, on Specific Bequests the attorney wrote that I give “all the money and accounts at any financial institution” to pass through the residual to beneficiaries other than my husband. How does that affect our Community Property Account that my husband and I are holding together, I think that by advising me to write that in my residual clause, that will also include our CPWRS account. He got real mad, I still contend that he is wrong; he’s not an Estate Attorney. Who’s right. I also want to leave the residual to my husband 1st and then have a contingency residual clause in the event of my husband predeceasing me, for my other beneficiaries, I want a simple straight forward Will. Do I have a right to have my Will the way I want it or do I have to go along with his format? I live in Texas. HELP

 



Already Tried:
Talking to him but he gets upset because Iwant to do this in a simpler straight way

Submitted: 323 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 323 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks for your question and good evening.If you have follow up when I am done just let me know.I appreciate your allowing me to help you.


You are correct that the CPWRS here assuming it is set up with right of survivorship passes to the named survivor outside probate.Any other accounts that you have with contractual right of survivorship also pass outside probate.

The residual clause of your will only comes into play when the survivor who has gotten the account through survivorship then deceases.So in that situation then the residual clause would come into play.But initially when the first spouse deceases the CPWRS account itself passes under the right of survivorship and not through probate to the named survivor.

The CPWRS if is set up properly passes outside the will to the named beneficiary/survivor and would not be a part of the will and the residual clause as to the first spouse here to decease.The account only passes under your will when you as the surviving spouse then in turn decease to the named beneficiaries in your will because it is no longer community property.

The surviving spouse gets the entire account under the right of survivorship and then may will it to whoever they choose as it is then their separate property.The wills simply do not come into play until one spouse is left and then their will and the residual clause comes into play.


And if you were to survive your spouse and take all you are then free to either do a new survivorship account adding new beneficiaries or let it pass through your will to the beneficiaries.But as you state the residual clause when properly worded in a properly executed will would allow the account and any other assets you have to pass under the terms of the will to the named beneficiaries.Again it only comes into play here when both of you have deceased and you want it to then pass under the terms of your will and the residual clause.


But having an estate lawyer review the specific language and the CPWRS account is a good idea so that one you know for certain it has a right of survivorship and then that the contingent residual clause is properly worded for what you want.You can use the lawyer referral I gave you to have a second estate lawyer review the draft and make sure that you get the outcome you want here.You always have the right to have your will reflect your desires.



So the residual clause of your will allows you to dispose of all of your assets including the account you got at time your spouse deceased that you got through rights of survivorship. I hope that clarifies these issues for you.If you have follow up please just ask.

Lawyer referral if you want a second lawyer to review your draft will..

http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Lawyer_Referral_Service_LRIS
_


Sample residual clause for your information.


I give the rest of my residuary estate to my husband, John. If he does not survive me, I give my residuary estate to those of my children who survive me, in equal shares, to be divided among them and the descendants of a deceased child of mine, to take their ancestor's share per stirpes.






Please do not rate me 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.


Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.




RayAnswers41087.1204600694

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1023
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan