Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased an apt. together with my ex-husband while we were in marriage, and kept it eve

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2237
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

I purchased an apt. together with my ex-husband while we were in marriage, and kept it even after divorce with 50/50 share. A few years later, he needed cash, so he refinanced it and cashed out under his personal name with my consent. (The Refinance checks show proofs that he took all the money). Now he passed away without will, his executor didn't claim for the property, and not paying any of his debts. I am paying off his debts for 2 years already, because I don't want to lose the apartment. Can I ask his executor to pay? or can I claim the full ownership of this property?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
N/A

Submitted: 306 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

Did you own the property as joint tenants with right of survivorship?

Customer replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

Then the property is yous automatically as the surviving joint tenant. It is not part of the estate.

Customer replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

Really? someone had told me that even we were joint tenants with right of survivorship, but we divorced, so the divorced paper will be the one to count with 50/50 share

Customer replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

,Really? someone had told me that even we were joint tenants with right of survivorship, but we divorced, so the divorced paper will be the one to count with 50/50 share

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

If the decree stated otherwise, the joint tenancy would be intact and your interest preserved. Otherwise, you are a tenant in common and you could make a claim against the estate for its share of expenses.

Customer replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

Do you know how will I do that in New York to make this kind of claim (in case I am just a tenant in common)?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

You would file a creditor's clam form. You can get the form from the clerk's office at the surrogate court.

Customer replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

And if my right is intact, what's the proper step for me to take?


 

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

You would not need to do anything. You are automatically the owner as the surviving joint tenant.

Customer replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks for you all your help, and bother you this much. but I mean to make it fully clear, it is better to remove his name, right? how should I do that?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 306 days and 6 hours ago.

You would record a quitclaim deed along with a copy of the death certificate.

If a tenant in common his interest would go through his estate.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2237
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan