Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a 39 year old single man. Although I have no family of

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2895
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

I am a 39 year old single man. Although I have no family of my own, I would like to make some sort of a will to outline what I would like to happen to my home, savings, retirement accounts, cars, motorcycles, etc. I went to legalzoom and was confused between wills, living wills, last will & testament, living trust, power of attorney, etc. Which kind should I choose? Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
legal zoom

Submitted: 283 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Your Answer:

A will is sometimes referred to as a "Last Will and Testament". Thus, a "will" and a "last will and testament" are the same document. In that document, you set forth what happens to your property UPON YOUR DEATH. To have effect, the will must be probated (by filing it with a probate court and administering the estate).

A living will is a different document. It is a directive to health care providers regarding your wishes to receive or not receive life sustaining treating, including artificial nutrition and hydration.

A living trust is similar to a will. In it, you set forth what happens to property UPON YOUR DEATH. However, the trust can only control property that is held in the trust name. It does not control property that you own in your own name, individually. Thus, when you create a trust, you must transfer all of your property to the trust (with some exceptions).

A power of attorney is a document that allows you to appoint an agent that will act on your behalf WHILE YOU ARE STILL ALIVE but not able to make your own decisions (for reasons of incapacity). This can allow the agent to make financial and/or health care decisions on your behalf.

You want a will or a living trust. A will must be probated. A trust does not need to be probated, but you have to transfer all of your property to the trust to avoid probate.

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Customer replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

"...but you have to transfer all of your property to the trust to avoid probate." Exactly how is this transfer done? What is considered "my property"? Clothes? Jewelry? Dishes? (Where do I draw the line on my "property"?

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

How property is transferred to trust depends on the type of property. There are many, many variations. You will need an attorney's assistance or a very thorough practice guide on estate planning (which you could consult at your local law library). Funding a trust can be quite complicated.

However, you generally just need an assignment of tangible personal property (for all household stuff -- clothes, etc.); change titles for the vehicles; do deeds from you to the trust for real property; change the name on the bank accounts, etc.

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as "OK service" or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Customer replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

OK. And so if I want to establish what is to be done with my property AS WELL AS what I want to happen to me should I be on life support, I can't do that all in one type of document? I'd have to do a will AND a living will?

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Nope. You need a will and a living will. Plus, if you want someone to act for you if you are incapacitated, you need a durable power of attorney.

 

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as "OK service" or higher.

 

Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

TMcJD41086.8798564815

Customer replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks. Living trust question: Will it be a live document that I can go in and update when, say, I buy something and want to add it to my list of possessions in my trust? Will I have to pay fees or anything whenever I need to update it?

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks. Living trust question: Will it be a live document that I can go in and update when, say, I buy something and want to add it to my list of possessions in my trust? Will I have to pay fees or anything whenever I need to update it?

Yes, you can update it when you want or just get rid of it. It won’t cost anything except transfer fees (deed recording fees, new title fees, etc.).

Of course if you amend or revoke your trust, an attorney would charge a fee for preparing the amendment or revocation.

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher.

 

 

Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

TMcJD41086.890162037

Customer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

Deed recording fees, new title fees?? No idea what those are or how much they will cost. I only pay those when I have to update/change my living trust? Where will my living trust be housed? On paper somewhere? Online somewhere?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

Deed recording fees, new title fees?? No idea what those are or how much they will cost. I only pay those when I have to update/change my living trust? Where will my living trust be housed? On paper somewhere? Online somewhere?

AS I noted previously, it can be complicated. Any time you transfer property to the trust, there will be associated costs of some sort. Thus, if you add property later on, you can, but there will likely be some cost for doing so.

 

Trusts are more expensive up front and more expensive to maintain that a will. However, a will must be probated, so you usually end up paying the same amount on the back end that you would have spent doing a trust. Some people like the idea that a court will not be involved.

 

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as "OK service" or higher.

 

Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

TMcJD41086.9035273958

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2896
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
RA-611 3/6/2013
I was very close to an uncle who passed away on 2/11. 3/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC