Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Question: I am not sure if I need to deem my elderly mother

 
David Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:David Kennett
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3510
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

Question: I am not sure if I need to deem my elderly mother incompitant. Financially she is just about broke, she allows other family members to take complete and total advantage of her. How can I stop her from losing all that she has - how can I stop family members from taking advantage of the elderly?? I have power of attorney should she become disabled and am also the executrix of her will. I don't think that will help at all - I need to know what I can do to protect her . Should I be suing family members for abuse -mentally, financially and physically to her property or should I deem her incompitent and take over her finances - that would enable me to demand rent from the squatters in her home - or just flat our remove them from her home. I have explained how she needs to serve notice to get them out and she doesn't do it - I believe that she is being bullied mentally and financially into doing what she is doing. How can I help - what can I do - what should I be doing??? HELP!!! Thank you Michelle Carlos

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
Talking and reasoning - my mother seems easily stressed out and confused. She has asked these family member to leave at least 2x a year and they just bully her , ignore her requests, and treat her like a feable old woman. They continue to live there paying no rent - when my mother asks for money , they laugh at her and tell her that they don't have any and then use thier kids as an emotional hold on her. This has been going on for 14+ years. My mother is now 80 years old.

Submitted: 326 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied326 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - The only thing you can do is to file for a legal guardianship in the probate court in the county where she resides. You would not have the power to "deem her incompetent" since that is done by the court. So first you have to file an action in the court and then present evidence of her inability to function on her own and evidence of other people taking advantage of her. I'm not sure from your facts exactly what the other family members are doing but I assuming they are asking for money and she is giving it to them. Unless you have a general power of attorney you have no way of taking control of her finances so a guardianship is the last resort in order to stop the actions of the family members. Until your Mom is deemed by a court to be incompetent she is a legal adult and can make her own decisions as to her finances or anything else. I would suggest that you have her examined by a doctor who could testify in court as to her mental state since your word would not be enough for a court to make such a decision unless your Mom is so handicapped mentally that she cannot speak on her own behalf.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 3510
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 25 years practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
161 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan