Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do Estate laws apply to former employees

 
Brent Blanchard's Avatar
  • Answered by:Brent Blanchard
  • Estate and Probate Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 276
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much...I will make do (or perhaps make do do) with this answer! ...
Positive
Thank you. I know you dont have the whole contract in front of you but you have...
Positive
Thank you! I have one follow up question.
Positive
good examples, really helps you understand what he is saying
Positive
Excellent!How much was I charged besides the $43 and now on 7 days free, so am...
Positive
good job
Positive
thank you this was very helpful it gave me alot of ideas to try to work with the...
Positive
Clear, concise advice.

Customer Question

Do Estate laws apply to former employees of The Secret Service, the Secrets Service and as a former Lance Corporal to the State Penitentiary System of the State of Illinois that I should not be lax with regarding former applications for employment, as a totally disabled "ONE MAN WAR Member" Era Vietnam Veteran as a former Lieutenant of Central Intelligence Agency and Sergeant of The Secret Service? As applies to falling into the hands of the enemy, my property and assets to communist and Socialism adversaries domestic and foreign that I swore and oathed to defend against. Or may I keep this with your colleagues for the personal conversation and records of the Borough of Northampton if no actions are needed to remove me from any illegal employment lists in the County of Northampton. My emploment records are with the Director of Central Intelligence Agency, XXXXX, XXXXX including ties to Northampton Police, whom involuntarily inducted me as a Police Officer and Official to the State of Illinois with Foreign duties around the planet as an Agent for the United States Navy (1970-71). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Called and visited county seats of government and called most Law Enforcement agencies and had my statement signed and personal ID photograph on premises by The Secret Service of Philadelphis for The National Security Agency on a Communist Police matter wit wide proportions including locally Northampton to Borough of Northampton Police.

Submitted: 322 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

There is nothing in US federal or any State's laws which exempt Secret Service employees or military personnel from local estate laws.

However, you should know that the *location* of any particular property or asset usually affects how it is treated. Estate law can control ONLY probate estate property--that is why putting one's assets into an estate planning trust avoids probate.

The general rule is that any probate proceedings should be filed in the state and county of the decedent's domicile as of the date of death. Being temporarily somewhere else at death does not make it the domicile--the intent to remain there indefinitely must also be present (domicile and jurisdiction is about three days' worth of reading and lecture in law school).

And a probate estate does not exist until the owner of the assets has died.

Thank you.

BAB.

Expert TypeEstate and Probate Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 276
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Thirteen years of experience in probate, trusts, wills, and medicaid planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 322 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you. I have all you given me as all I need.


 


Professor Stanley Nowik DEE

Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 322 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for the rating. Please remember to mention JustAnswer to your family and friends for reliable answers to not just legal questions, but a wide variety of subjects like appliance repair...

Have a great week!

BAB.

 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan