Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

real property words used instead assets in the will

 
Irwin Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Irwin Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1460
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, concise, even sympathetic.
Positive
Thank you so much! Your quick answer to my specific concerns was much more...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Mr. Law responded in a prompt and professional manner. His information was...
Positive
My question had more to do with case law and the expert gave me an informative...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Good starting place but not sure its what I need.

Customer Question

real property words used instead assets in the will

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Hawaii

Submitted: 294 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question.
Normally the will would refer to the asset as real property "i bequeath all my real property _______" or alternatively will identify the specific parcels of real property by address, block and lot.

Customer replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Customer replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

I think there must be more to your question. I can only see what is posted at the top of the page which says "real property words used instead assets in the will" Is that your question?

Customer replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

attorney used words "real property" to be divided ...instead "Assets" the diseased had no real estateholdings and his wish was to divide his financial assets between several parties.Atoorney made a mistake...what is my recourse?

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

Is there any way you can give me your original question? Are you just wanting to know wording for the preparation of a will?Attorney241085.9922282407

Customer replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

the will is out of probate and testator died year ago

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

What did the attorney make a mistake on? All I see is the question at the top of the page that says "real property words used instead assets in the will" and that is not a question. I would like to help you.

Customer replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

'all my real property and all tangible personal assets........to be distributed as follows....


it shout be financial assets instead

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

and what was the will supposed to say?

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

Real property passes by a deed and not usually through a will. Attorney241086.0034221065

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

I still do know what original question was? I cannot be more helpful if I don't the question I need to advise you on. Attorney241086.0043534722

Customer replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

original question..can I contest the will if attorney made a mistake when drafting the will...used the wrong word property instead of assets

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you! I would need to you to tell me the language of the will because it could include the real property. There are no words stating anything about personal property? How long ago was the estate settled.

Customer replied 294 days and 23 hours ago.

is in the process of being settled....further down it stated " I desire that my proprty be liquidated and the proceeds to be distrubuted as follows...diseased had stocks and bonds but no real estate......

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 294 days and 22 hours ago.

If it had any language regarding personal property it is probably good. But I want to help you. What do you feel you did not receive as a result of the language and I will try to help you from there.

Customer replied 294 days and 22 hours ago.

financial assests that were supposed to be divided between 3 different charitable organizations and myself and 2 other individuals....diseased had no real estate to be sold only about 200 000 in stocks and IRA .His wish was to divide the money 6 ways....and this is not happening

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 294 days and 22 hours ago.

Is that what is stated in the will? Who is the executor?

Customer replied 294 days and 22 hours ago.

I already said what is stated attorney by mistake stated "real property" instead of "property" or "assets" I dont know the legalise language used to specify financial assets.Atoorney who drafted the will is executor as well

Customer replied 294 days and 22 hours ago.

Relist: Inaccurate answer.

Picture
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 294 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear Customer: You tried to pose a very complex will construction question using 9 words. We are pretty good, but we are not mind readers. Is the will void because the testator bequeathed his "real"property when he had no real estate. Answer: No, the will is quite valid, but the question is whether personal property can pass under that clause, or by the residuary clause, or by intestacy.

I have answered your question. Please click on a 3,4,or 5 rating so that I will be compensated. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please send me a Reply with what you feel is wrong with the answer and what additional information you are seeking.
Clicking on number 1 or 2 is not necessary in order for me to explain my Answer. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX rating for the original question before you branch off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.

Customer replied 294 days and 16 hours ago.

if in the will tangible property is written instead intangible by mistake what is the recourse ?

Customer replied 294 days and 15 hours ago.

your answer was not fast or direct...I am dealing with major blunder made by attorney who drafted the will of my diseased ex husband and used real property and tangible property as assets to be distributed to 6 different parties when the testatoe has no realestate holdings and all his assets are in stocks/bonds etc.What recourse I have to correct this?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 294 days and 12 hours ago.

Tangible property is not real estate. IMO, if there were two separate clauses in the will, one bequeathing real property and the other tangible personal property, the beneficiaries in the real property clause get nothing. The beneficiaries of the tangible personal property would get everything. Whether this was a blunder by the attorney is not possible to answer without a lot more information. If you are in the "real" property clause and not the personal property clause, and he had no real estate when the will was drafted, your grounds to contest the will might be that he did not know the nature and extent of his property.

I have answered your question. Please click on a 3,4,or 5 rating so that I will be compensated. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please send me a Reply with what you feel is wrong with the answer and what additional information you are seeking.
Clicking on number 1 or 2 is not necessary in order for me to explain my Answer. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX rating for the original question before you branch off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 1460
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 13 hours ago.

I will try to clarify so I can get clear answer....The will is in probate and diseased wish to divide his financial assets between 6 parties is not honored because of the omision....will stated in Article IV " REAL PROPERTY AND TANGIBLE PROPERTY TO BE DIVIDED AS FOLLOWS.... The testator had no real estate holdings and no valuable personal property but had substancial financial assets that will go into disinbursement because of the mistake made by attorney. What can be done to resolve this?

Picture
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

Since the testator had no "real property", the will is ambiguous in that regard. That opens the door for a judge to "rewrite" it provided there is evidence produced to support that result. You will have to file either a will contest to have the will set aside entirely, or just an action to construe the will, i.e. interpreted so as to carry out the wishes of the testator.

I have answered your question. Please click on a 3,4,or 5 rating so that I will be compensated. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please send me a Reply with what you feel is wrong with the answer and what additional information you are seeking.
Clicking on number 1 or 2 is not necessary in order for me to explain my Answer. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XX XXXXXXXX rating for the original question before you branch off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.

 
Tweet

9 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC