Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

executor of an estate, legal, time limits to withhold from beneficeries. Claim is suppose

 
DamienBosco's Avatar
  • Answered by:DamienBosco
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 311
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered promptly, knowledgeable, provided helpful info
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you, now I can DO something.
Positive
good responses to all my questions.. i'm requesting further legal assistance...
Positive
thanks. good info.
Positive
Excellent

Customer Question

executor of an estate, legal, time limits to withhold from beneficeries. Claim is suppose to be only $10,000 in life insurance to be divided equally. The benificeries, other than executor were not allowed to see such life ins.
policy. He has the money in a personal account collecting interest of his. Will not give the money until he deems to do so. Has indicated that he is keeping the interest gained. Claims it is being held until he pays bills. Who's bills is he paying? He also claims inherantance taxes will be his responability to pay. This is not true. Since I live in Illinois he claims I do not know what I am talking about.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Already Tried:
I have been very reasonable so far, But something tells me that the amount he states is incorrect and he plans to only divide a lower amount and keep the rest along with six months interest he gains in the so call trust account. What can we do, There is 3 others involved in this.

Submitted: 326 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied326 days and 14 hours ago.

Welcome. This site allows for a general response that will help you with your legal issue. If necessary, for specific advice contact a local attorney. I am happy to help. If you need further clarification, hit the reply button and let me know. When an Executor handles an estate the executor has to account for assets collected, earned and distributed. The time period for claims against the estate is usually about 6 months. The time period to pay any estate taxes on an estate is usually 9 months. During that period, usually no distributions are made to make sure moneys are available to pay claims and taxes. However, sometimes partial distributions can be made but the heir or beneficiary usually has to sign a document stating that if there are unpaid claims they would have to return the monies. If after a certain time period where the heirs or beneficiaries believe that distribution could have been made, they can informally request an accounting from the Executor. If the Executor refuses to provide an informal accounting, the heirs or beneficiaries can usually petition the court for an accounting, either on an interim basis or final. So in order for someone to find out "who's bills the Executor is paying," the heirs or beneficiaries can request or demand an accounting. I hope this explanation helps you. If you need clarification, hit reply and let me know. Otherwise, please provide a positive rating so I will get credit for helping you. Thanks!41085.4849756597

Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied322 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi Brenda:

I have not heard from you in awhile. The information I provided to you is informative and helpful. If you need clarification, please hit reply and ask a follow up question. I would be happy to continue to work with you. Otherwise, please provide a positive rating so I can get credit for my services. It is the only way for me to get credit for working with you. I am sure you understand. Much appreciated, Damien

 
Tweet

4 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan