Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The estate is in Atlanta, GA; the deceased passed away more

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1619
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

The estate is in Atlanta, GA; the deceased passed away more than five years ago, leaving his considerable estate (over $2,000,000) to be equally divided among his five children. The executor (a brother) decided that part of the estate was not to be equally divided because it was an inheritance from a step-mother who was unknown to two of the older children. The two older children did not agree. The oldest child "hired" a lawyer probono to research the situation and to protect her interests. The probono lawyer from her church is now a judge in Fulton County! This lawyer (now judge) guided my friend (the oldest daughter) to sign over power of attorney to him, and she discovered that he has cashed at least one $3,000 check that was mailed to him from her brother on her behalf. The lawyer eludes contact and declines explanation. So, my friend now has three problems: 1. She has no money for a proper lawyer to defend her rights; yet, she is not poor enough to qualify for help through Legal Aid. 2. Her brother does not like her because she protested his actions and now he tells her nothing. 3. Her probono lawyer has power of attorney and tells her nothing. Please, some advice for my friend. Thank you. xxxxxxxxxx

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
My friend has tried pro bono legal help at least twice. She doesn't feel like she can afford proper legal advice--though her inheritance should be considerable--and Legal Aid won't help her. Currently she has handed over power of attorney to a probono lawyer--who has used the power to cash at least one check that was mailed to him on her behalf, endorsing her name to the check.

Submitted: 328 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $80
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied328 days and 16 hours ago.

I need you to be a little more specific in your question(s) if you could. When we answer general ones we have to give general answers and, invariably, the customer responds with "I already knew that". This type of forum works better if you ask specific questions so we know exactly what you are looking for.

Customer replied328 days and 16 hours ago.

I'm writing on behalf of a friend--a friend from childhood, and I know the family very well, but I'm telling you all I know. My friend and her husband come to me and my husband, and we don't know how to help them. We've given them money but can't cover the costs of a lawyer for them. They've been told by professionals that they really MUST get a proper lawyer, but they seem to always try to find pro bono, and they seem to believe that they cannot possibly afford a lawyer. Yet, so much inheritance money is in the balance. Sometimes they sort of give up the fight for what is hers. Do they simply need to find a real lawyer who will merely take part of the inheritance and no longer keep looking for someone to work for free? I know this sounds too obvious, but if you say it, and if you believe that there are lawyers who will work for a % of the recovered money, I will tell her she must do that. Thank you--even if you must speak in generalities.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied328 days and 16 hours ago.

I understand.

She needs to look for lawyers that do civil litigation and probate litigation. Some, not all but some, will do the case on a contingency (%) basis and the ones who do are generally better lawyers because they know they are getting a % and won't just run up fees.

I ran a quick Google search which yielded a number of lawyers in GA whose websites indicate that they do at least some cases on a contingency basis. I'll put the link to that search below. In addition, she can go to www.lawyers.com and look for ones who advertise "probate litigation" and then call to see if they accept contingency cases. She may also want to look at the lawyers who are members at www.justice.org and www.gtla.org.

If she has a good case and is likely to inherit a decent sum of money she shouldn't have a problem finding a lawyer to take it on a % basis.

No good lawyer is going to take this kind of case for free, since she stands to make money due to their efforts and it is only fair that she pay for the representation. Lawyers take cases for free (pro bono) when the person isn't going to get any money and they need someone to represent them, like in divorce or criminal cases and sometimes in civil rights cases.

That Google search is https://www.google.com/webhp?rlz=1C1SKPC_enUS379US379&sourceid=chrome-instant&ix=h9&ie=UTF-8#hl=en&rlz=1C1SKP C_enUS379US379&sa=X&ei=8yfnT9f_LrC-2AWqxtzaCQ&ved=0CFoQvwUoAQ&q=georgia+probate+litigation+attorney+contingency&spell=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_cp.r_qf.,cf.osb&fp=8fc59b0846d98760&ix=h9&biw=1163&bih=793


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1619
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Estate Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan