Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother has the P.O.A for my mother and her estate. Should

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 732
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My brother has the P.O.A for my mother and her estate. Should he have a terminal illness, can he transfer the P.O.A. to a person of his choice?

Peggy

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 325 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 325 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

No. No way. No how, no way.

A power of attorney is a specific grant of power from the grantor (the person making the POA...in this case your mom) to the agent (the person receiving the POA...in this case your brother).

The agent can act on the part of the grantor, as specified in the POA. But no more.

The agent will NOT have power to appoint someone else as agent...that can only be given by the grantor.


Let me know if you have more questions. Happy to help if I can


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 732
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Estate Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 325 days and 12 hours ago.

The grantor, our Mom, has alzheimer's disease and is 89 years old. She is unable to grant someone else. What is the proper recommendation for us?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 325 days and 11 hours ago.

Then you need to get the court involved.

The court will step in and appoint a guardian/conservator to protect her estate. Since she is not competent, she can no longer appoint her own agent...but the court can, and will if there is a need, appoint someone to make important decision to protect her estate.

You will need to go to court for this...and for that you will need to hire a lawyer. But if you mother has dementia I would expect the court to appoint a guardian for her

 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan