Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my father passed 3 years ago. in his will he left his house

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1217
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

my father passed 3 years ago. in his will he left his house to his 4 children. Almost a year ago my older sister passed. The house is about to be sold. Do the proceds of this sale get divided also with her 2 children? Nowhere in my fathers will does it state that

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
nothing just trying to find out what needs to be done

Submitted: 293 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 293 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you.


Her share would be paid to her estate and then distributed according to the terms of her Will, or, if she passed without a Will, then according to state law.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Customer replied 293 days and 15 hours ago.

so what does state law say we have to do she did not have a will

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 293 days and 15 hours ago.

Is she also in Colorado?

For future reference pressing a “1” or a "2" provides me with a negative rating from the website and reflects poorly on my work. If you need a follow-up request, please press the CONTINUE CONVERSATION link PRIOR TO RATING THE ANSWER and as I stated above, I will be happy to respond further.



Customer replied 293 days and 15 hours ago.

yes she passed away in denver colorado

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 293 days and 15 hours ago.

If she left children and a surviving spouse, and the children are also the descendants of the spouse, then the surviving spouse receives the entire estate. Where there is no surviving spouse, then her descendants (her children) would inherit her share.

However, you cannot just pass the money directly to her descendants. The money must be paid to the estate of your sister (e.g., "Pay to the Order of Estate of XXXXX XXXXX"), and and it becomes an assets that would have to go through probate to be distributed.

Customer replied 293 days and 15 hours ago.

how do we go about going to probate or do her children do that

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 293 days and 15 hours ago.

I'm so sorry for my delay in responding, I got called away on an important call. You don't have to worry about probating your sister's estate - that's up to her children to handle.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1217
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC