Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have 4 annunities, is it better to name my beneficiaries

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3004
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

I have 4 annunities, is it better to name my beneficiaries or better to put them in my Trust?

 



Already Tried:
I have them in my revocable Trust

Submitted: 363 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied363 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

After receiving your answer, you will be prompted to rate my answer. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Helped a little" or "I expected more" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “Got the job done” or higher.

Your Answer:

Whether it’s better to have the annuities in trust or just name beneficiaries depends on what type of annuities you have.

If they are non-qualified (no deferred income tax benefit), then having them in trust is preferable because the trust controls your estate distribution upon your death and you have the assurance that your annuities will be distributed the same as your other trust property.

However, if the annuities are qualified annuities (or if you’re not sure), then the safer approach is to simply name beneficiaries and maintain ownership in your individual name. Otherwise, there might be negative income tax consequences.

However, if you already have the annuities held in trust, and have had for some time, then it is likely your annuities are non-qualified and that there will be no negative repercussions from such ownership, in which case leaving ownership in your trust would be fine.

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, please do not rate my answer until you are satisfied. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 3004
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan