Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father died almost two years ago. He had a will and the

 
John Elder's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Elder
  • Estate & Elder Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1454
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

My father died almost two years ago. He had a will and the will left everything to my mother and if my mother was not alive, it left it to my three sisters. My mother is alive and was named as the executrix of the will. The total value of all assets was about a million dollars. My mother hired an attorney who has been helping her through the probate of the will. Today, the lawyer told my mother that in order to move forward I need to sign two documents. The first is called an agreement to dispense with accounting and the second is an approval of accounting and release and refunding bond. I do not want to sign either one until I know what both are and the attorney cannot provide me an answer. Can someone please tell me the risks with signing this and pros and cons of signing both of these documents?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
I tried to research online but cannot decipher what these documents mean to me and any future rights to the assets of my father (or mother)

Submitted: 335 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied335 days and 6 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

The documents themselves do not remove any rights you have to your father's estate. Particularly since your mother outlived your father and is entitled to his entire estate.

With that said. Ordinarily your mother is required to account for all of your father's assets to the court. This requires an enormous amount of time and expense in preparation of the accounting. However, an accounting does clearly identify the assets and expenses and how all the debts are paid and the assets are distributed. The agreement to dispense with accounting waives your mother's requirement to prepare and file such accountings with the court.

The second, approval of accounting and release of bond is saying that you are approving of the accounting that she has prepared but not filed so long as you agree she does not have to file the accounting above. You are also saying that you approve of the assets you receive and release her from any liability for failure to distribute to you your fair share of your father's estate. You are also agreeing to give any assets you received back if it turns out that there are unknown debts that pop up for the estate.

I fully understand your concern here. In essence you are releasing your mother from her responsibilities under the estate and saying that you agree with the way she handled the estate. If the will gives everything to her then you would not receive anything further even if you do not agree. Since the assets go fully to your mother she has full rights to leave the assets to anyone she wants upon her death. You may want to think twice about making your mother mad by not signing the documents as you may find yourself outside her estate plans if you do. Just a thought.

I am cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking the SMILEY FACE or giving me 5 STARS and positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with “Dear XXXXX…”

Expert TypeEstate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1454
Answered: 6/16/2012

Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied335 days and 5 hours ago.

John, thanks for your response. I actaully only want to sign the approval of the accounting and not the release and refunding bond. What would be the impact if I only signed the agreement to acceptance the accounting and asked that they delete the section about thewaiving my rights for juducial settlement in the future? I realize it might not make my mother happy but I don't want to sign anything that forever releases any of my rights---it goes against my better judgement. thank you!

Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied335 days and 5 hours ago.

Unfortunately in this type of forum, I cannot give you legal advise. However, you have to sign what you feel comfortable with. My point is that under the will you are not entitled to anything. Therefore your release of rights in the future really does not give up anything.

If you believe that your father had a different will, was incompetent when he made this will or was unduly influenced into signing this will then you would be giving up your right to sue to have this will overturned. For that reason you may refuse to sign the release.

 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan