Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - REC

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 489
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

Mom is 91 1/2 yrs old and has a Living Revocable Trust. She may have to go into assisted care. My sister and I are the executors,beneficiaries, and dual power of attorney-not in use yet of her Trust and Will. Questions: 1.)Is it in her best interest to protect the assets to have her gift out her entire assets to my sister and I now and start the 5 yr.Medicaid "look back" period going and how do I assure that my sister continues to pay her half or if she dies her heirs pay if this is done? 2.)Will Medicaid give us a hard time since we would have paid for 5 yrs? 3.) Would an Irrevocable Trust work now to protect the assets even though it would cost a lot to set one up now? 4.)Or just go with the 2 of us as Co-Trustees if Mom steps down? Help!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Mom has asked me personally to pay her bills and handle her affairs. She is still in control. A checking account, i pay bills from, has all 3 names on it: Mom, Sis, and I. However, I would need to be able to transfer money from money markets to pay for assisted care should she need it. What is the best course of action; Gift out all assets and get the Medicaid "clock ticking" for 5 yrs or go as Co-Trustees if Mom steps down?

Submitted: 337 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied337 days and 5 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.'

ScottyMacEsq :

1.)Is it in her best interest to protect the assets to have her gift out her entire assets to my sister and I now and start the 5 yr.Medicaid "look back" period going and how do I assure that my sister continues to pay her half or if she dies her heirs pay if this is done? - Yes, or to put them into an irrevocable trust outside of her own control. An irrevocable trust generally is not subject to the 5 year look back period. But the key would be to do this as soon as possible to start the 5 year period.

ScottyMacEsq :

2.)Will Medicaid give us a hard time since we would have paid for 5 yrs? - No. The 5 year look back period does not have an "equitable" exception, that is for individuals paying for the care for the 5 years, and then getting Medicaid, Medicaid doesn't have the ability or discretion to deny them that.

ScottyMacEsq :

3.) Would an Irrevocable Trust work now to protect the assets even though it would cost a lot to set one up now? - No, an irrevocable trust would still be subject to the 5 years, although if it were in an irrevocable trust, after 5 years from the date of transfer it would be protected.

ScottyMacEsq :

4.)Or just go with the 2 of us as Co-Trustees if Mom steps down? - If you mean in the revocable trust, that would not work. A revocable trust is considered as an asset.

ScottyMacEsq :

So a revocable trust does not take property away Medicaid asset search. Only an irrevocable trust would take it out of consideration.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you click "accept"?

ScottyMacEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

ScottyMacEsq :

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If there is something else that I can help you with, please let me know. Please note that I do not get any credit for the time and effort I spent on this (or any question) unless and until you select "accept". Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Also, Medicaid recapture is not Florida but Federal law, so this applies in ALL 50 states.

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you click "accept"?

ScottyMacEsq :

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you click "accept". I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan