Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Mother is 81 and was put in a nursing home. She bought a car

 
Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:Est. Planning Beacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3780
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

Mother is 81 and was put in a nursing home. She bought a car in her name only a year ago for me. I have made all the payments etc. on it. Since she is now in a nursing home we must get this out of her name. It is upside down so I cannot get a loan for it. If we let it default and be repossessed, can they get anything from her? She has a 1987 ? trailer and contents and that is all and we have to liquidate those also so she can get medicare/medicaid.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
Getting a loan to get the car in my name and I cannot get one because there is more owed than it is worth.

Submitted: 335 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied 335 days and 6 hours ago.

Good morning. If you let it go and the lender repossesses it, no one else has any personal liability for it. Iowa has an unlimited homestead exemption which will protect the trailer and the lender will have no interest in the contents. Plus, if she needs nursing care, the government claim will take precedent over the car lender.



I hope this has given you information that has been
helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be
aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this
question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what
I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please
be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to
you.



Customer replied 335 days and 6 hours ago.

Answer mentions Iowa law and I am in Ohio. Does this make a difference?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied 335 days and 6 hours ago.

I'm so sorry...I misread the state. In Ohio, the homestead exemption is $21,625. But, given the age of the trailer, it is still likely to be within this exemption amount and beyond the reach of the car lender.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 3780
Answered: 6/13/2012

Experience: 29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 335 days and 6 hours ago.

How do we handle it with Medicare/medicaid to show she does not have the car anymore? Do we contact the Lein holder and tell them to pick it up and get proof that they have it in their possession or just let the lein go defualt and let them come and get it but to qualify for aid, they need that title out of her name. In other words what proof do we need that when they get the car that she does not have it anymore?

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied 335 days and 6 hours ago.

With medicaid, you can simply show them there is no equity in the car because of the loan secured by the car. They have no interest in any asset with no value. You can simply stop making the payments and let them know that the lender is going to repossess it.

 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan