Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Massachusetts has undergone massive reform in their probate

 
MaryMEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:MaryMEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 156
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Mary M was very helpful to me. I now know what steps we can take. Thank you.
Positive
I was off the chain unable to focus on what I needed to do to handle my 2001...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
she was very helpul.
Positive
I appreciated rather than a simple yes or no, an answer with reference as to...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Mary, I cant thank you enough

Customer Question

Massachusetts has undergone massive reform in their probate code. I am experiencing confusion on the statute of limitations.
The new law requires within three years of death. Mass previously was within 50 years of death. My question is does the new SOL cover deaths prior to March 31 2012. Example: Mr. x is an asbestos client. He dies and an administration is done naming his son as fiduciary. His son dies in 2006 and no follow up administration is done for the fiduciary or the claimant as there are no assets from the asbestos claim. In January of 2012, assets become available making it necessary to administer both estates. All heirs are in agreement regarding a PR. Is the date of death (I know the successor estate is an exception to the SOL but how about the fiduciary's estate?)

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
new written materials- on line web cam of last seminar (about 6 hours worth) - excellent material but not specific enough for individual issues such as this -

Submitted: 314 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 314 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 314 days and 5 hours ago.

Where is answer Do not deduct any mney from my card number previously given to Just Answer

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 314 days and 5 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  MaryMEsq replied 313 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello Joni

I am in Massachusetts and willing to assist with what I can find for you. However, it is 4 in the AM at the moment and I just picked up this question -- I can get back to it about noon or 1 pm today if you do not mind waiting a little bit longer? Obviously I have to do a bit of hunting around because I have not run into the issue yet and I do not think I know anyone else who has. If that is not acceptable please let me know and we can cancel the question for you. Let me know.

--MARY

Customer replied 313 days and 4 hours ago.

If you can get me an answer by noon today I'll wait

Picture
Expert:  MaryMEsq replied 313 days ago.

Hello again Joni

 

I actually just got back online. I believe that your question is answered in Ch 190B - Section 3-108 (4) which states: "(4) if no proceeding concerning the succession or administration of the estate has occurred within 3 years after decedent's death, a formal testacy proceeding may be commenced at any time thereafter for the sole purpose of establishing a devise of property which the devisee or the devisee's successors and assigns possessed in accordance with the will or property which was not possessed or claimed by anyone by virtue of the decedent's title during the 3-year period, and the order of the court shall be limited to that property".

 

The right to the proceeds of a lawsuit is a right in property of the deceased person. "property which was not possessed or claimed by anyone by virtue of the decedent's title during the 3-year period, and the order of the court shall be limited to that property" -- It seems to me that you can probate the fiduciary's estate under this provision -- limited to the proceeds of any asbestos lawsuit.

 

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

 

--MARY

 

 

 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC