Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was involved in an Estate Litigation for over two years. We

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1074
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very in depth answer, more than I expected, clearly knowledgable about the...
Positive
Very clear answer, in sufficient depth, hit on all the points of my question,...
Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.

Customer Question

I was involved in an Estate Litigation for over two years.
We won our case. Motion for summary judgement granted.
The judge cleearly outlined all of the reasons and cited court cases. Objectants had no proof
to back up their claims. tens of thousnas of dollars later, we found out objectants have thirty days to appeal. Can you explain how this process works, and in your proffessional opinion, how many cases are overturned after appeal?
we will be getting our letters soon. do we just stop everything and do nothin for the 30 days.?
After the 30 days passes, if nothing heard, does that mean cas finally over... It has been a long painful, two years.
Thank you so muh!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 383 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied383 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your question and good evening.

You are correct that the other side would have thirty days to file such an appeal of the judge's order granting the summary judgment.If they appeal your lawyer would respond to it and represent you in such an appeal.

The success rate of such an appeal is very low .Very few of such cases that are appealed result in the order being overturned by the court of appeals.If the other side here does not appeal the order would become final and you would then be able to proceed.

In your case since the judge granted the Summary Judgment it's very, very unlikely that the appellate court would reverse the trial court.

Moreover, you have to understand that a trial court won't grant such a Summary Judgment unless it's very clear in your favor because they absolutely hate being reversed on appeal and such reversals are rare.Again that's another point in your favor.

Your lawyer here will likely go over the process and keep you current about whether the matter has been appealed or not.Many times the other side because of cost and odds of success decide not to pursue such an appeal.

If the summary judgment was granted this is considered a final order and this would be a regular appeal of such an order.

Reference

http://www.nycourts.gov/ctapps/coacase.htm


More

http://www.nycourts.gov/ctapps/appealsfaq.htm

And you may be awarded lawyer fees and costs if they do appeal and you prevail on appeal.

I hope this information has been helpful to your question. Please be aware that I am only allowed to provide information and not specific advice. If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to respond to you. Thanks again for allowing me to help you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is informational only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

I would appreciate you giving my answer a positive rating and have a good day.


rayanswers41061.1942912037

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1074
Answered: 6/1/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied383 days and 5 hours ago.

If case is brought to appeal, will/could this be a long drawn out process?

Could/would an appeals court Judge look at objectants claims and stop it righ there.

If he feels surrogates cour judge ruled correctly?

or does this work like surrogates court objectants respond, we respond to them etc..

Could an appeals court look at information presented, and make a determination

right away?

Do they take lower court's decision into strong consideration?

Than you so very Much!

it's just been a long two years!!

Would any lawyer take on a case like this for objectants, or would some not based on Surrogate court;s decision?

Thank you again!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied382 days and 22 hours ago.

The appeals process here can take another year or longer.It is not necessarily a quick process.The court very much would look at the record and ruling below and the other side has burden to show there was an error and that they should prevail.I hope that the other side will not appeal because of the the cost involved but all you can do is wait and see.I would stay in contact with your lawyer every couple of weeks.

The other side would need a paid lawyer and an appeal like this could run them say $10k easily.It would not be a cheap undertaking and these are not contingent fee kinds of cases due to low success rates.Appellate lawyers generally get their entire fee paid upfront.

I hope this information has been helpful to your question. Please be aware that I am only allowed to provide information and not specific advice. If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to respond to you. Thanks again for allowing me to help you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is informational only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

I would appreciate you giving my answer a positive rating and have a good day.

rayanswers41061.4828819792

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1074
Answered: 6/1/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan