Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband died 2 years ago without a will. We have 2 boys

 
Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:Est. Planning Beacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3708
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

My husband died 2 years ago without a will. We have 2 boys and I have been trying to maintain paying the mortgage, but have been struggling to do so. I live in Delaware and I understand that I am in a living estate, but can't refinance without jumping thru major hurdles. What are the legal ramifications if I were to simply walk away from the house and rent something I can afford?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Delaware

Already Tried:
looking for answers online

Submitted: 330 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied 330 days and 9 hours ago.

Good morning. Are you on the note?

Customer replied 330 days and 9 hours ago.

Not on the note, not on the mortgage, no will.

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied 330 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks. If you are not on the note or mortgage, you have no liability if you stop paying the loan. The only recourse is that the bank does have the right to foreclose on the property under the mortgage documents; but you will have no liability for any shortfall should a foreclosure sale not generate sufficient proceeds to pay the loan in full.



I hope this has given you
information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more general
than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information
and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not
hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you
further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that
the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general
information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied 330 days and 9 hours ago.

Just to clarify, this would include no liability to my minor children? Even if we have money coming in from the life insurance? I get that no liability, means no liability, but I just want to be certain. I just feared they could come after me to pay. Don't want to walk away from the mortgage, but they won't work with me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied 330 days and 9 hours ago.

That is correct. Just stop paying the mortgage and live there until they foreclose.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 3708
Answered: 5/23/2012

Experience: 29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan