Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, If a beneficiary of a trust died before the named on

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2285
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

Hello,
If a beneficiary of a trust died before the named on the trust and under the beneficiarys name it says with right of representation but in another section under distribution it says if the trust wants for a beneficiary it is to be distributed to living heirs, said heirs and beneficiaries per commonwealth of massachusetts laws of intestancy.
If there is a living sister or brother no children,spouse or parents. Does the sibling have a right or did the interest terminate when the beneficiary passed. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
This site only

Submitted: 363 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied363 days and 15 hours ago.

It would appear that the interest would pass to the heirs as per the rules for intestate succession.

Customer replied363 days and 15 hours ago.

okay, thanks. Even if the heir is a sister and not a child?

The rules of intestate apply to the dead beneficiary and not just to the person who's trust it was? Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied363 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, a sibling can be an heir if there is no child.

Customer replied363 days and 15 hours ago.

The other part of that question was if the rules of intestancy applied to the dead person or does that usually mean to the person leaving the trust? I ask because the beginning of the sentance states that interest lapses, so I am just confused.

 

Thanks much

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied363 days and 15 hours ago.

The rules of intestacy would apply to the beneficiary if the interest of the beneficiary was by representation. Representation would imply that the intestacy rules apply.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2285
Answered: 5/20/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied363 days and 15 hours ago.

great, thank you!

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied363 days and 15 hours ago.

You are welcome and good luck.

 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan