How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23851
Experience:  14 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

State: North Carolina Subject: Irrevocable Trust, custody

Resolved Question:

State: North Carolina
Subject: Irrevocable Trust, custody account, partial distribution

My sister and I are beneficiaries of my deceased mother's trust, and I am trying to deal with the bank that is the trustee.

This is the communication I received from the bank:
"The partial distribution from your mother's trust will take a bit longer. We first have to close out the custody account and open up an irrevocable trust. We then will need to update the cost and acquisition dates of all of the assets as of date of death. I would not want to make any partial distributions from this trust until the estate attorney gives her OK."

First, what is a "partial distribution" and why wouldn't it be a full distribution?

How would the bank determine the amount of the partial distribution?

What is a custody account?

Why would they have to open a second irrevocable trust?

How long should it take to do this?

Why does she need an OK from the estate attorney?

There is no probate, and I have my mother's trust agreement on hand if you have questions.

Thanks,
Jane
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Is this a revocable living trust currently?
.
Are all mother's assets in the trust or are there additional assets in her name outside the trust? (i.e. bank accounts, stocks, vehicles, etc.)
.
Does the trust state that all assets are to be distributed upon mother's death?
.
Were you minors when the trust was set up?
.
Are there stocks or mutual funds in the trust?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Barrister,
It is a revocable living trust.

There are minimal assets outside the trust. $700 in a checking account. There are some things of value in a safe deposit, maybe $8000 worth.

The trust says that the assets are distributable to my sister and me, but does not "upon her death."

33% is in stocks, 66% in equities, and I don't see any municipal bonds in her portfolio.

Jane

Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.
Ok, the trustee wouldn't want to make any distributions until any final taxes that may be due for mother or the trust were filed and paid so as to avoid any possibility that there may not be enough funds to pay the debts of the estate.
.
A revocable trust, is still considered an asset of the deceased for estate tax filing purposes. The assets pass outside probate, but are still subject to any possible estate taxes due from the decedent.
.
If there are any assets outside the trust, a probate case would have to be opened so that those assets could either be distributed by the estate or by the trust if mother had a "pour over will" that designated that all assets outside the trust go into the trust upon her death.
.
A custodial account is one that is set up typically when a minor or someone under 21 is involved as a beneficiary initially so that stock and mutual funds can be legally purchased and sold. The investments managed within a custodial account are limited to mutual funds and other similar products offered by regulated investment companies. Once the Grantor passes, the accounts would be converted to accounts in the irrevocable trust's name for later distribution.
.
As for why a second irrevocable trust would be set up, I am stumped on that one because a revocable trust automatically becomes irrevocable upon the Grantor's (maker's) death. Unless there was some type of clause in her will or the existing trust, I don't see any need for another trust.
.
The estate attorney's ok would be needed because a probate case has to be opened to deal with any assets outside the trust and any final income taxes for the estate and decedent as well as any potential estate taxes. The estate attorney, if they were the executor of any will, would have to pay any last expenses or debts out of the estate funds and potentially the trust funds if there were not enough liquid assets in the estate to pay everything off.
.
Based on how probate cases go, most are settled in 9-12 months. But the trustee of the trust would likely be able to at least make a partial distribution of assets once all debts have been paid and the creditor claim period has passed, which is 90 days after the publication of notice to all creditors.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23851
Experience: 14 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
Barrister and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.