How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 24040
Experience:  20 years experience in estate and trust planning, probate, and wills
11688690
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife died in March. The mortgage companies Deceased Estate

Customer Question

My wife died in March. The mortgage companies Deceased Estate Unit says they need probate record in order to get her name off of the mortgage. Don't I have joint tenancy and therefore don't need probate. I have a will that identifies me as executor and that everything goes to me. What do I provide the mortgage company to get this resolved. I have already faxed them the other requirements of a death certificate and proof of homeowners insurance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.

Why do you want to get her name off the mortgage?

Did you also sign the mortgage - that you were jointly liable for the mortgage along with her?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My mortgage company is Bank Of America. According to them I qualify for the Making Homes Affordable progarm. I am a senior citizen and with the death of my wife, my income dropped by 1/3. I am only on Social Security. Bank of America told me that we can begin the application for the Making Homes Affordable program once my wife's name is XXXXX XXXXX the mortgage. They referred me to their Deceased Estate Unit to do so and that is where I am now having problems. We both signed the mortgage. I don't know what the wording was concerning being jointly liable. I would assume we were. I can get the mortgage papers out of our file if I knew what to look for in it.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
They are giving you the run around.

If you both signed the mortgage - although she's dead - the only way to get her name OFF the mortgage obligation is for you to refinance.

Her estate is liable for the mortgage obligation.

However, because there is joint ownership of the property - you don't need to go through probate to own the property yourself.

In Illinois, the threshold question in administering a decedent's assets is whether or not to open a formal probate estate. This question is largely answered by reviewing and valuing the decedent's assets as of the date of death and, most importantly, ascertaining how all assets are titled. Generally, the potential probate estate consists only of assets titled in the decedent's sole name, payable to the decedent's estate and real property held as tenants in common.
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 24040
Experience: 20 years experience in estate and trust planning, probate, and wills
Law Pro and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I hit accept to soon. I need to know what I should do or show to the mortgage company to stop the run around.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
I would inform them that you are not going to probate her estate because there is NO need to probate her estate.


They are not going to take your wife's name off the mortgage because her estate is liable for such.

I would then inform them you want to proceed with the HAMP/HARP program individually and submit an amended application with only your income.

Have you contacted HUD about the HAMP/HARP program or only talked to BoA?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have only talked with BoA. I did however check out the HUD web site and saw how much my mortgage should be reduced and that I should qualify.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
You should be able to directly apply through HUD and not have to go through BoA.

That's what I suggest you do asap.

BoA is a problem and they cause unbelievable hardship because of their ineptness.

By-pass them and go directly through HUD.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.