Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father passed away in January, following several years of

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1029
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very in depth answer, more than I expected, clearly knowledgable about the...
Positive
Very clear answer, in sufficient depth, hit on all the points of my question,...
Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.

Customer Question

My father passed away in January, following several years of nursing home care, partially paid for by the California Medi-Cal program. I just received notification from the VA that I am the beneficiary of an $11,000 life insurance policy I was not aware of, and was not included as an asset of my father's when he applied for Medi-Cal. I have just received a form from the California Dept. of Health Care Services which includes questions regarding my deceased father's assets. He left nothing but a few personal effects (photos, yearbooks, etc.) and a few hundred dollars in a joint bank account which I used to fly down to California and manage his memorial service. How should the life insurance issue be handled with regard to the Medi-Cal/DHS questionaire? Should I write a letter of explanation to go with their completed form ? I assume they will demand the proceeds of the policy to be sent to them. Thank you for your help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Sent the beneficiary form back to the VA.

Submitted: 373 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied373 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks for your question and good evening.Are you the named beneficiary here.Is it going to be paid directly to you?

Customer replied373 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, the policy named me as the beneficiary and the VA claim form indicated that they would send the funds directly to me. My father fought a long battle with Parkinson's and was struggling to manage his affairs before going into the nursing facility. I have not found a life insurance policy in his documents.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied373 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks for the information.I would go on and report this as you state.It does not appear that the medical can recover life insurance that is directly payable to you.It will not hurt to report this but likely they will have no claim against life insurance payable to you.And if you used the money for travel for funeral they may not assert any claim to that either or waive their right to recovery.But report it all on the form and the attached letter.

I think the life insurance will come to you and Medical will not seek the funds.The only time they can claim life insurance is when there is not a beneficiary or it is paid into an estate.That is not the case here and you are likely going to keep them.

My sympathy here for the loss of your father.

Reference.If you read down to what they cannot claim life insurance to named person in in here.

http://www.bayareaelderlaw.com/main/estaterecovery.pdf



I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to your situation. If the information seems more general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice. If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. Thanks for letting me help you.

I would appreciate you giving my answer a positive rating and have a good evening.

rayanswers41042.0613116088

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1030
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan