Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother and step father recently died. My eldest brother

 

Customer Question

My mother and step father recently died. My eldest brother was to act as executor of the estate. Not knowing the process, I asked my brother what was his plans on disposing of the ashes and distribution to the beneficiaries? We discussed a time and a place to scatter the remains. As of the remainder of the estate to be distributed, I am in question cause he refuses to give me copies of the estates distribution papers. What can be done in this issue?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
Asked the executor for this documantation, And was told no.

Submitted: 345 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 345 days and 6 hours ago.

I am very sorry for your loss and also the way your brother is acting.
I am not sure what you are wanting to know. It appears that there are two estates and I have no idea if they had a will or not or even which party died first. You can go to the probate court and obtain a complete copy of the probate file on both estates. It is possible that he has not even filed anything but if he did you should have received notices. He should have filed an inventory of assets with the court. The fact that he is not providing any information raises a huge red flag. Unless there was something he doesn't want you to know, then there should be no problem in providing you full information. Once you have the files from the probate court, you can contact a local attorney to sit down with you and go over the paperwork.

Customer replied 345 days and 6 hours ago.

my mother died first and yes their is a will. I would think this is one estate but not sure. Also no probate filed and i`m not sure about inventory of assets. <My question is how would I proceed with given information?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 345 days and 5 hours ago.

If probate has not been filed, then you can go to the court on your own and file to be named the executor of the estate. The fact that he has no acted would be grounds for him not to be named the executor even if that is what the will says. You would normally have no standing to file to be the executor of your step father's estate.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4604
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan