Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My grandmother left property to the family however we cannot

 

Customer Question

My grandmother left property to the family however we cannot find the paperwork, we have been keeping up the property since her death. What should we do to resolve this issue.

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 374 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied374 days and 15 hours ago.

What is your state and what is the nature of the property? Is it real estate? Does she have any living children. I assume you mean you cannot find a will.
lwpat41040.7815110301

Customer replied374 days and 15 hours ago.

this is in Louisiana and she does not have any living children

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied374 days and 14 hours ago.

One of the grandchildren will have to go to the local parish court and file to open probate since I assume that this is real estate. The property will be distributed in accordance with the law of intestacy succession. That depends on whether there were any children alive at the time of her death. Assuming that there were not, then all of the grandchildren will be entitled to an equal share. Usually it is best if one will buy the others out or sell the property and split the money. Call the court and make an appointment. You will need the death certificate from the funeral home.

Customer replied374 days and 14 hours ago.

Can this property be sold without going to probate court?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied374 days and 14 hours ago.

No it cannot. Sorry. To have clear title it has to go through court.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4604
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied374 days and 12 hours ago.

Can you direct me to an inexpemsove way to get more than one sucession done.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied374 days and 9 hours ago.

You may be able to handle everything yourself except distributing the deed out of the estate. The clerk will give you all the forms that you need and most courts have a full set of instructions.

Customer replied373 days and 15 hours ago.

My sister recently died without a will, she has a home she bought through USDA, she paid out her mortgage, however she was informed that she has a subsidy recapture balance owed. When she received the notice she was informed that she did not have to pay the balance, however whenever the home was sold or transferred the balance would have to be paid. She at that time stated she had one heir who had no intentions on having the home, however she would like for the family to keep the home and whoever paid the balance would have the home. When USDA was contacted the family was informed that once the recapature balance is paid they will clear the title however transfer of deed would have to be done at the courthouse. If the family pays the recapture balance and the title is clear does that mean that the heir would have the title? What steps need to be taken by the family in that the family is maintaing the home and would like to have the title to the home.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied373 days and 14 hours ago.

I understand but none of that has anything to do with the fact their will have to be a probate action to get clear titled to the heir. There is no way around it.

Customer replied373 days and 14 hours ago.

We do not have a will, and my question is really about the person paying the recapture balance on the home, having the title transferred to their name, and what happens if the recapture is not paid.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied373 days and 14 hours ago.

The title cannot be transferred to their name without going through probate. The other heirs can disclaim their rights to the estate and then the heir that wants the house can pay the recapture.

Customer replied373 days and 14 hours ago.

Is there a special form to disclaim the rights to the property and does it has to be done in the courts.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied373 days and 14 hours ago.

You can use a disclaimer form and submit it to the probate court. Here is a sample

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/91238049/AFFIDAVIT-OF-DISCLAIMER-OF-INTEREST-BY-HEIR?

An accept for my time and/or positive feedback is very much appreciated.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4604
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan