Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im the executrix of my moms (deceased) will. She left the

 
David Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:David Kennett
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3425
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

I'm the executrix of my mom's (deceased) will. She left the house along with a home equity loan of $96,000. She had no mortgage on the house. She has no other debits. The will stated that the house be split 50/50 between my sister and I. I want to live in the house so I'm going to pay my sister for her share of the house. The home equity loan is secured by the house but it is NOT assumable. The question is...Can the title or deed to the house be transferred into my name if the home equity loan is in my mom's name? I plan on continuing paying on the loan. By the way, I don't know if it matters, I declared bankruptcy January 2011. The house is in Georgia and I probate is over. I got the papers signed by the judge a week ago.

Heidi Bramwell~ XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
The have tried talking to the bank that the home equity loan is at. The courthouse and a probate lawyer but the lawyer wouldn't help us over the phone. That process costs $1000.

Submitted: 330 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 330 days and 4 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - I'm not certain how you could have completed the probate if the house is still in your Mom's name since the executor must transfer the real estate from the estate tot the beneficiaries before the estate is closed. In any event, a home equity loan is the same as a mortgage. Virtually all mortgages have what is called a "due on sale clause" meaning that if there is any transfer the bank can accelerate the mortgage. Generally in family situations such as this the bank will allow the family member who inherits the house to continue to pay the mortgage although they will not permit an assumption.

So, yes, you can transfer the property to you and your sister and you can continue to pay the mortgage but be advised that the bank could call the loan meaning you would either have to sell or refinance the property. You are not personally liable for the loan however the house would be subject to foreclosure if it is not paid. You may want to talk to the bank to be certain they will allow you to continue to make the payments and not accelerate the loan. Based on the fact that you just had a Bankruptcy it is unlikely that you would be able to refinance on your own.

Customer replied 330 days and 3 hours ago.

I misunderstood what PROBATE meant. Probate is not over until the estate is non-exstinate, right?

So, the title to the can't be changed into my name? Until the loan it satstified? The bank is the ones we need to talk to about the loan as it sits right now?

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 330 days and 3 hours ago.

No, that's not what I said. I said you can change the title into your name regardless of the mortgage but the bank can accelerate the loan if they want to do so. You can talk to the bank if you wish or you can simply keep paying the loan. The home equity loan does not prevent you from deeding the property to you and your sister pursuant to the terms of the will. then if she wants to deed her portion to you she can do so. The bank has no duty to agree to allow you to continue to pay the note but generally they will do so under these circumstances so long as the payments stay current. They probably will not allow any further borrowing on the line of credit. In order for you to have the power to transfer the deed as the executor you have to be appointed by the probate court and the estate must be open.

Customer replied 330 days and 3 hours ago.

1. So, I can have the title to the house put in name. Do I need to have a lawyer do this?

2. If I continue paying the home equity loan there shouldn't be a problem.

3. I HAVE been appointed by the probate court as the executrix. Does this mean probate is taken care of or does probate continue until the home equity loan is paid?

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 330 days and 3 hours ago.

The loan has nothing to do with the probate. The probate will be over when all the assets have been transferred and the bills paid. then you have to file a final accounting and tax return to close the estate with the court. You are the executrix of the estate so you must follow the terms of the will meaning you would have to transfer the property to you and your sister or your sister would have to sign a release or a quit claim deed with the probate court. All of this is somewhat complicated and while you are not required by law to have an attorney it may be that you will not be able to prepare all the necessary documents needed to close the estate and transfer the property. I can only offer you some guidance from this website but I have no way of preparing documents or actually representing you in the probate court.

Customer replied 330 days and 3 hours ago.

I understand. You have helped a great deal. Thank you!!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 330 days and 3 hours ago.

No problem and thanks for using our service - Dave

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 3425
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: 25 years practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
RA-611 3/6/2013
I was very close to an uncle who passed away on 2/11. 3/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
115 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC