Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my father passed away in the state of new york how do I find

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3557
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

my father passed away in the state of new york how do I find out if he had a well or if I am part of his estate.

Submitted: 350 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 350 days and 8 hours ago.

Unfortunately, there is no central registry in NY for wills. Thus the only way to find out if there was a will would be to contact the clerk of surrogate court in the city where he resided at the time of his death and see if probate has been opened and if it has the copy of the will would be in the file. If no probate has been opened, then as an Heir you can file to open probate and then send notice to all of the other potential heirs and if there is a will someone has to produce it in probate court and if not then as a child you would have an equal share in the estate with any surviving spouse or other children of the deceased.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 350 days and 8 hours ago.

how is this all done as he just passed on 5/5/2012

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 350 days and 8 hours ago.

Typically, the will cannot be filed for 30 days after death and you need to be thinking about getting an attorney now to handle probate and represent you and you can file to open probate and seek to be named administrator of the estate and then let any other potential heirs come to court if they have a will.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 3557
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan