Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother passed away and I am his sister. He doesnt have

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 470
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

My brother passed away and I am his sister. He doesn't have a will on file and they won't let me into his apartment to get contacts or to address his estate. What recourse do I have? If his work documents state that I am his next of kin will that help?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Police department and clerk of records and the manager of the apartment complex

Submitted: 338 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 338 days and 7 hours ago.

I'm sorry to hear that. Can you tell me what state he resided in when he passed?

Customer replied 338 days and 7 hours ago.

Florida

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 338 days and 7 hours ago.

Can you tell me the approximate value of his estate at the time of his death? That is, was it more or less than $75,000?

Customer replied 338 days and 7 hours ago.

Much less, nothing valuable just family pictures and things that we would want to keep and I need his contacts to notify friends of the funeral. the rest will probably go to charity

 

I would estimate the value of his estate to be no more than 15K

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 338 days and 7 hours ago.

The apartment is probably covering its rear in this instance. They could let you in (there's nothing that says that they can't) but probably want to make certain that you're the legally entitled representative of the estate to do so.

To transfer "titled" assets (such as real estate, vehicles, etc...) and to access financial accounts (checking, savings, 401ks, IRAs, CDs, stocks, etc... that do not have any beneficiary filing) you would typically have to file for formal probate and get "letters of administration" (in an intestate matter where there is no will). But in the instance where the entire estate was valued under $75,000 at the time of death, you can petition for a "summary administration" order, that will do the same thing (give you the ability and authority to make these transfers, access items, etc...) And with such an order, you could get the police involved if the landlord continued to refuse you access.

You can find these forms and procedure here: http://www.uslegalforms.com/fl/FL-ET30.htm. You can also find them at an office supply store, or even (probably) at your local library for free. This package linked to would have the full procedure, but in short, you're going to fill out the forms, file them with the local clerk, and if the court is satisfied that the requirements are met, will issue an order to you. You can then use this order to take possession of all of his assets.

The document that states that you're the next of kin may work for the landlord, but it's not a legal document and therefore does not bind the landlord any more than your word. A summary administration order is a legal document and would force him to let you have access.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 338 days and 6 hours ago.

Did you have any other questions before you click accept?

If there is something else that I can help you with, please let me know. Please note that I do not get any credit for the time and effort I spent on this (or any question) unless and until you select "accept". Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer replied 338 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your help. I tried to accept but the rating and the continue didn't do anything. I was going to ask you how long does it usually take you think to get the court order if I bring the forms to the courthouse directly? Is that a sameday, days or weeks?


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 338 days and 6 hours ago.

That depends entirely upon the docket, the county procedure, backlog, and other issues that might come up. It could be done, feasibly, within a month, but could take up to 3-4 months.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 470
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 335 days and 22 hours ago.

If there is something else that I can help you with, please let me know. Please note that I do not get any credit for the time and effort I spent on this (or any question) unless and until you select "accept". Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

 
Tweet

4 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC