Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have two questions. My mother who is 77 years old is scheduled

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1834
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

I have two questions.

My mother who is 77 years old is scheduled for surgery next week. However I just found out the will she has is more than 30 years old - before my siblings and I were legal adults (we are now in our 40s and 50s). She has no DNR or power of attorney.

While the surgery is minor and should require nothing more than an overnight hospital stay, it still has some risks. However the fact she would have to try and scramble to get to an attorney and plan her estate in just a few days is stressing her out, but now not having anything in place is upsetting her.

My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX forms for wills and power of attorney etc. that you purchase at an Office Max store (or download online). If these are completed, witnessed and notarized are they legally binding? And will they suffice if an emergency were to arise in the next few weeks?

I am looking for a temporary solution to ease her mind so we can deal with the health issues at hand and then get to an attorney for more formal estate planning at a later time. She has voiced her plans and quite simply it is just to distribute her property amongst my two brothers and myself with a few items designated for her grandchildren. My father is deceased, my Mothers assests are relatively simple a few savings CDs, a car, a modest pension and life insurance. Her home is fully paid for with no leans or debts against the property and it is in a trust.

My second question is what does it mean that her home is in trust? I asked her and she was not very clear all she said was that her and my father put the home in trust years ago when they opened a business so that they would not lose the home if things were to go wrong with the business.

Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
Nothing yet. We were thinking of purchasing a template document, filling it in and getting it notarized.

Submitted: 364 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 364 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,

The answer is yes, the standard template forms are completely legally binding once executed, witnessed and notarized according to state law.
.
If the house is in a trust, it is then legally owned by the trust and a trustee controls it. When someone puts a property into a trust, they execute a deed from themselves as grantors to the trust as the grantee. Then the trust legally owns the house and it is under control of the Trustee of the trust. The property is managed and would then decend to the beneficiaries of the trust once any conditions are fulfilled (typically the death of the Grantor (maker) of the trust.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If I have answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting/interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1834
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: 13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan