Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father passed away two years ago and my brother was named

 
Irwin Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Irwin Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1483
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, concise, even sympathetic.
Positive
Thank you so much! Your quick answer to my specific concerns was much more...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Mr. Law responded in a prompt and professional manner. His information was...
Positive
My question had more to do with case law and the expert gave me an informative...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Good starting place but not sure its what I need.

Customer Question

My father passed away two years ago and my brother was named executor of the estate in the will. Some of dads money has been distributed to myself and and siblings. However, we received notice yesterday that my brother has not been paying the house payment until the house was sold and he has not paid the taxes or the insurance on the home. There should have been ample money to take care of these expenses. He has not returned our phone calls in several months and we are wondering what we can do to stop foreclosure on my dads home and have my brother removed as executor.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kentucky

Already Tried:
WE talked to the judge and an attorney early on when we had thoughts that things were not being done correctly but we were told by both that because he was listed in the will as executor, we would have to be able to prove that he had done something wrong. We have also confronted him numerous times and asked to see documentation of what was in the estate account but can never get him to oblige.

Submitted: 381 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Irwin Law replied381 days and 2 hours ago.

What you tell us here definitely suggest that he has done something wrong. A foreclosure notice on estate property might be exactly the proof that the attorney needs. I don't understand why some action to require the executor to account hasn't been taken by now. Two years is a long time for a small estate to be pending. You might need a more aggressive probate lawyer.

 

I have answered your question. Please click on ACCEPT or SMILEY FACE so that I will be compensated. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you wish clarification of the answer, please send me a "Reply". If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you ACCEPT the answer to your first question before branching off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 1483
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: 30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied381 days and 2 hours ago.

I guess what we are wanting to know is how do we as beneficiaries prevent this home from going into foreclosure and losing the assets associated with it?

Picture
Expert:  Irwin Law replied380 days and 21 hours ago.

THanks for your accept and I apologize for overlooking a specific part of your question. I thought that the house had already been sold in foreclosure. Apparently a foreclosure is only threatened at this time. The estate can make up the back mortgage payments to avoid foreclosure, or an heir can make the payments and claim reimbursement from the estate (not recommended unless imminent loss of the home is threatened). I take it that the home is on the market and your brother figures that he can make up the delinquent payments out of the sale proceeds. If the estate is liquid and solvent, and there is substantial equity in the home, by letting payments go delinquent and creating late charges, fees and costs, your brother is wasting estate assets. That is easy to prove simply with the correspondence from the bank. You can call the bank and/or the attorney handling any court action, but I doubt that they will speak with you since you have no legal standing. I'll go back to my prior answer and repeat that your best course of action now is to have an attorney file the petition to remove your brother and appoint someone else to finish handling the estate.

 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My two sisters and I are co-trustees of property left to us 5/20/2013
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan