Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husbands father passed away less than a week ago. He was

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3577
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

My husband's father passed away less than a week ago. He was a New Mexico resident with severe dementia. We are Americans who live in the United Kingdom right now, but will be moving soon to Missouri. My husband just spoke to his father's attorney, who drew up his father's will in 2008. His father never allowed my husband to see the will while he was alive; my husband was disinherited entirely.

However, by the time he created the will, my husband's father was already suffering fairly severe dementia and had been hospitalized for several weeks in February 2008. In order to get out of the hospital, he told my husband that he would agree to having a part-time caregiver, would give my husband power of attorney, and so forth. He was released home, but then refused to do these things and became very angry with my husband for trying to make him have a caregiver, etc. He was also very, very paranoid by this point. With the help of a young man in his apartment complex who recently had befriended him, he contacted a lawyer about drawing up a will in which he disinherited my husband and gave virtually all the money to the young man in question and the remainder to the young man's parents (i.e., possible undue influence).

My husband has a letter from when his father was in the hospital (written by a woman with a PhD in Health Psychology and Neuropsychology) explicitly stating that the father "currently lacks capacity for medical and financial decisionmaking as a result of possible anoxic encephalopathy from recent major seizures. Cognitively, he exhibits difficulty with memory, sequencing and problem-solving, as well as unawareness of the extent of his deficits. He was unable to recount the reason he has been hospitalized or the medical conditions for which he has been prescribed some of the medications he regularly takes. His cognitive deficits are such that he will be unable to reliably manage his day-to-day financial affairs."

My husband returned to the UK; he considered challenging his father's competence with the objective of putting him in an appropriate facility, but did not do so because the man had been utterly miserable in the hospital and the young man named in the will promised that he would look after the father.

Given all this, we are thinking about challenging the will on the grounds that he was not competent to make it at that time and, possibly, on grounds of undue influence. My questions are:

1) Given the facts of the case, how much might it cost us to find out the value of the estate? This will determine whether we go forward. Given his father's secretiveness (a lifelong trait that degenerated into paranoia as the dementia worsened), we truly have no notion of what it might be worth -- it could be a few thousand or more than $125000. We do know at times he had at least $200,000 in the bank, and that was without the value of his home.

2) Do we have a good case, and what are our odds of winning? How much will it likely cost to contest the will, and will a lawyer take on this type of case on contingency?

3)What would be the logical first steps for finding a good NM estate lawyer?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
Searching for answers online is as far as we've gotten.

Submitted: 377 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied377 days and 20 hours ago.

1) I am sorry to hear about this happening. The description of what has occurred here sounds like the very definition of "undue influence" as grounds to vacate the will. Undue influence occurs when someone who has a confidential relationship with the grantor uses that influence and has themselves named as beneficiary of the grantor's bequests. This sounds exactly like what occurred in this instance. This means hiring a probate attorney to file a challenge to the will, which you must do so immediately upon opening of probate or he could lose all rights to make this challenge.

2) I am afraid that predicting odds of winning without having the benefit of reviewing the evidence is an unfair question that nobody can answer. Also, the cost to contest a will could run $5000 or more, it all depends on how much the other party fights the challenge and attorneys do not take these cases on a contingency, you have to pay by the hour (roughly $250+ per hour).

3) The best way to find a local probate attorney in NM is using the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 3577
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan