Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother recently passed away, leaving me as the sole beneficiary

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2908
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

My mother recently passed away, leaving me as the sole beneficiary of her small IRA ($3000) at Fidelity Investments. I had been the caregiver of my parents for the past 7+ years, and took care of all their financial matters (no POA, but always with their knowledge and consent). My dad is also deceased. My sister was not aware that I was the sole beneficiary. I contacted Fidelity to inform them of mom's death, and they referred me to their "Inheritor Services" office. My sister contacted that office, and was given information on the account over the phone, including the balance, and information on the withdrawals that were made prior to mom passing (exact amounts and exact dates - a total of $9000). With that information, she has made my life hell, accusing me of stealing from my mother (to my mother's best friend and to my best friend), and harrassing me to the point that I may have to get a restraining order against her and her husband. Yesterday she also told me that Fidelity had faxed her copies of the financial statements. Do I have a cause of action against Fidelity? If so, how do I proceed?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Have not found an attorney in my small town who has knowledge of such situations.

Submitted: 337 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 337 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you. However, I do need some additional information first. What state does this concern? Thanks.

Customer replied 337 days and 22 hours ago.

Oops! Wisconsin is the state.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 337 days and 22 hours ago.

 

Thanks for that information. I will now be happy to provide an answer to your question. Please keep in mind that although I am an attorney, I cannot provide legal advice - I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question. After receiving your answer, please let me know if you need clarification (or if I misunderstood and didn't address your question).

 

Most states, including Wisconsin, don't have laws explicitly recognizing the right to financial privacy, so it is generally quite expensive to file that type of suit under state law (assuming you could even prove a right to privacy with regard to that information). Thus, suing someone for violation of the financial privacy right that might be provided under state law is generally not a viable option -- it's just too speculative and too expensive.

 

Federal law does provide some protection of the information. However, enforcement of the privacy protections are solely by the government. In other words, even if a financial institution discloses financial information to a third party that is not authorized to receive that information, the person whose rights are violated does not have the legal right to sue the financial institution. The only recourse is to let the federal trade commission know there has been a violation and let them enforce the law.

 

This federal protection is provided by the Gramm Leach Bleley Act. Here is a link that discusses that law.

 

http://epic.org/privacy/glba/

 

Here is also a brief summary from research I have previously conducted:

 

 

The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 6801 et seq., states that "a financial institution may not ... disclose to a nonaffiliated third party any nonpublic personal information, unless such financial institution provides or has provided to the customer a notice that complies with section 503 [15 U.S.C. § 6803]." 15 U.S.C. § 6802(a).

 

The act further states,

 

A financial institution may not disclose nonpublic personal information to a nonaffiliated third party unless ... such financial institution clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the consumer ... that such information may be disclosed to such third party[,] ... the consumer is given the opportunity ... to direct that such information not be disclosed to such third party[,] ... and the consumer is given an explanation of how the consumer can exercise that nondisclosure option.

 

Id. at § 6802(b)(1)(A)-(C).

 

The notice referenced above must be given "[a]t the time of establishing a customer relationship ... and not less than annually [thereafter]." Id. at § 6803(a).

 

The notice shall pertain to the following, among other things: the disclosure of "nonpublic personal information to affiliates and nonaffiliated third parties." Id. at § 6803(a)(1).

 

A nonaffiliated third party is defined as "any entity that is not an affiliate of, or related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control with, the financial institution, but does not include a joint employee of such institution." Id. at § 6809(5).

 

Nonpublic personal information is defined as "personally identifiable financial information ... provided by a consumer to a financial institution [,] ... resulting from any transaction with the consumer or any service performed for the consumer[,] or ... otherwise obtained by the financial institution." Id. at § 6809(4).

 

I know your situation is extremely frustrating and should have not ever happened, but the best you can do is make a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission (unless you are okay with spending a great deal of time and money filing a suit against the institution for violation of your financial privacy, which has only speculative merits under state law).

 

You can file a complaint here:

 

https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/

 

 

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know.

 

Please press the Accept Button if I have helped you today, so I am credited for my time assisting you. Pressing "Accept" does not cost you any additional money, and I am compensated only by your pressing "Accept."

 

Please don't leave negative feedback. If something isn't working let me know and I will continue working with you to resolve it! Positive Feedback and Bonuses are not expected, but are always appreciated!

 

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2908
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC