Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my mother passed without a will in Detroit, Michigan. Their

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 728
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

my mother passed without a will in Detroit, Michigan. Their are 6 children as heirs. My mothers house is occupied by my sister. I want to transfer any rights/title to her via a quit claim deed. the other siblings want to do the same. what type of deed do i need and supporting doc and is there transfer tax involved?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 349 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 349 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

The better way to do this would be through the probate process. Since you do not own the home yet (since the home has not gone through probate), there is no way to quit claim.

In the probate process (you need to go through probate to transfer title) if all the siblings want to waive their inheritance, they can do so...that would accomplish the goal of transfer of title to the sister who lives in the home.

Customer replied 349 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm confused. My brother has already filed in court and has waived his rights to the inheritance of this property. Im just trying to do the same.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 349 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes..you would file with the court that is probating the estate. It is not a quit claim deed, since you do not hold title you can not quit claim anything.

But you can tell the administrator of the estate you waive your rights to any inheritance.

Customer replied 349 days and 9 hours ago.

Their isn't an administer of the estate. It has not been filed in probate. i was informed that because the estate have very little value under $10K we do not need to file. Is this true?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 349 days and 8 hours ago.

It is true for a small estate in Michigan (worth less than $10K) you can do it by affidavit. But it still needs to go through the court and someone needs to administer it.

The process is simple...there is no hearing...only an affidavit. But it does need to be filed through the court.

THe clerk of the probate court can provide the forms (for the county where the home is located)

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 728
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Estate Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan