Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

the judge in my probate case knew my father because he was

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1781
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

the judge in my probate case knew my father because he was a lawyer and she asked if I wanted a new judge because she knew my father. At the time I said no but now I want to change things because she is really a problem and I think she feels some kinda a way because she allowed my dad's girlfriend to open the estate saying she was his wife. Even though she did remove her after 2 years and not believing me that they were not married, i really just want a new judge. how do i go about it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 342 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 342 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

You would need to file a "Motion to Recuse" the judge with the clerk of the court and state something like due to the fact that the judge had a personal knowledge of and a working relationship with the decedent, you do not feel that the judge could be impartial in the case and request that she recuse herself and step down from the case.
.
If she asked at the beginning if you wanted her to recuse herself, then it had to have been on her mind at that time so she likely wouldn't object at stepping down.
.
There would be a hearing set where you would basically appear and state your thoughts on the matter, the other side could respond, and then the judge would make her decision as to whether or not to step down.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1781
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: 12 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 342 days and 5 hours ago.

Who is the other side? cause this is a probate case?

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 342 days and 5 hours ago.

I assumed that this was some type of adversarial case with dad's girlfriend. If there no other party and it is strictly for settling the estate, then it would just be your motion to recuse and the judge would either grant the motion and step down or deny it and proceed in the case.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 342 days and 5 hours ago.

No the girlfriend was removed as P.R. and I am now P.R. The problem is she (girlfirend) viloted flordia law while she was P.R. and stole asset and the judge wont do anything about. I think it is a pride thing now because if she never gave her the approval we would not be at this place now.

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok, you may be correct in that the judge may have made a mistake and doesn't want to admit it. I would opine that you would have legitimate grounds to request that she recuse herself. If she doesn't, then you could appeal any adverse rulings to a higher court based on her bias.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC