Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

For the state of COLORADO: is a will alone enough to settle

 

Customer Question

For the state of COLORADO: is a will alone enough to settle and estate or does and will and a living trust need to be in place?

Situation: My father is termal he has less than 6 months to live. He has been divorced for 32 years I am his only child (living or dead). His estate, all assests, are wort about $250,000. he OWES NOTHING to any creditor (minus his utilities monthly).

He is concerned that his 2 sisters and 2 brothers who are estranged (has not spoken or seen any of them in a number of yers) will try and seize his estate.

Should he spend teh money and put everything in a trust, deed every over, or just allow his will to go through probate?

This is causing him a great deal of stress so a simple answer would be greatly appricated.

I am a memeber of legal shield.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
books, advice from a friend who set up a trust and a lawyer who want $2500 to set up a trust. As well research on teh web into estate taxes, probate and trusts

Submitted: 407 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied407 days and 7 hours ago.

What is the value of the real estate in the 250,000?

Customer replied407 days and 6 hours ago.

It has a tax value of about 180 but a real value of about 120.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied407 days and 6 hours ago.

It has a tax value of about 180 but a real value of about 120.

Then the tax value should be appealed to reduce the property taxes.

So he has about 125K in real estate and 125K in personal property. I don't see a trust being worth the expense. As to the house, he can gift you a 10% share with the right of survivorship. That will put him under the amount requiring a Federal gift tax return. As to any other accounts he can make them payable on death (POD) with you as the beneficiary. This will accomplish the same as a trust at minimal cost. That way everything will pass directly to you.

Customer replied407 days and 4 hours ago.

at what amount, then, does a trust become the more useful tool. If the federal estate tax requirement is 5 million and the state has no estate tax?

 

If we finish taking account of all his belongings and we find he has far more than 250K but still under 1 million???? and how doing what you suggest help with claims by any astranged family member?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied406 days and 21 hours ago.

The estranged family members have no grounds for any claims against his estate unless you pass first. Only children have standing as to claims against the estate. That can be handled in his will and/or your will. In my experience most attorneys recommend a trust when there is real estate in another state or a total estate of over 1M or there is a business involved.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4604
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan