Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. My mother passed away in March of this year. She owned

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2906
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

Hello. My mother passed away in March of this year. She owned several timeshare contracts with Wyndham. I sent them all the paperwork they requested but apparently my mom did not have the deeds in her trust. Everything else is so it doesn't make sense. They told me I needed a probate document naming me executor or personal representative. I am the successor trustee of her trust. In the state of OK is there any way around actually going to probate court for just this one thing? My brother and sister are not contesting anything and my mom said that this would all be divided equally. What do I do next? Note: She owes way more that what is actually in her estate. Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Submitted: 338 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 338 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. I am a real attorney and strive to provide the most professional service possible. However, I cannot provide legal advice - I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question. After receiving your answer, please let me know if you need clarification (or if I misunderstood and didn't address your question).

 

I am sorry to hear of your loss and the current situation you face.

 

Unless the timeshare property is actually in Oklahoma, no probate in Oklahoma is necessary to legally transfer the interest (because an Oklahoma court would have no jurisdiction over real property located outside of Oklahoma).

 

Rather, you would either need to complete a probate or similar process in the country and/or state where the timeshare property is located or satisfy requirements that Wyndham has (if there is no real property title involved).

 

If your mother had a timeshare deed, you normally would need to complete the foreign probate. However, Wyndham asking you to provide letters testamentary (which appoint an executor) or letters of administration (which appoint an administrator when there is no will) makes me think they simply want to know you are in charge of the estate and they will transfer membership of the timeshare upon receiving that proof. IN other words, what they have asked you to provide makes me think that perhaps they merely keep a record of membership in the timeshare and that Wyndham itself actually holds legal title to the property.

 

That is something you would need to confirm. However, it that is the case, then you can use an Oklahoma small estate affidavit in place of an actual probate to show Wyndham that you have authority for the estate.

 

Here is a form you could use:

 

 

SMALL ESTATE AFFIDAVIT

(Pursuant to 58 Okla. Stat. § 393)

 

STATE OF OKLAHOMA )

) ss:

COUNTY OF ________ )

 

_____________________, of lawful age, being first duly sworn on oath, states:

 

1. ______________ died on _____________, 20__ a resident of ___________.

 

2. The fair market value of property located in this state owned by the Decedent and subject to disposition by will or intestate succession at the time of the Decedent's death, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00).

 

3. No application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction.

 

4. ___________ is entitled to as a result of the death of pursuant to 58 Okla. Stat. § 393 (copy attached hereto as Exhibit "A" and made a part hereof).

 

5. All taxes and debts of the estate have been paid or otherwise provided for or are barred by limitations.

 

6. ______________ makes this Affidavit and states that the facts set forth therein establishing jurisdiction, heirship and intestacy are true and correct.

 

FURTHER SAITH NOT.

 

 

 

STATE OF OKLAHOMA )

) ss:

COUNTY OF ________ )

 

This instrument was acknowledged before me this _____ day of , 20___ , by _________________.

 

__________________________________________

Notary Public (Commission No. _______________)

My Commission Expires:

 

 

_____________________

[SEAL]

 

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know.

 

Please press the Accept Button if I have helped you today, so I am credited for my time assisting you. Pressing "Accept" does not cost you any additional money, and I am compensated only by your pressing "Accept."

 

Please don't leave negative feedback. If something isn't working let me know and I will continue working with you to resolve it! Positive Feedback and Bonuses are not expected, but are always appreciated!

 

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2906
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC