Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi again John - Im not sure you are the right expert for

 
John Elder's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Elder
  • Estate & Elder Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1432
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

Hi again John -

I'm not sure you are the right expert for this detailed tax question. I thought it would be simpler, but as the layers peel back, not so much. If you're not sure about this, please let me know and I'll move to a tax law expert. I didn't want to continue the last thread for only $30. The scenario:

> My aunt, in essence, is buying my 1/2 share of the trust property, of which she holds the other 1/2 interest, as original co-trustee and co-beneficiary in my grandfather's will.
> There will be a $250,000 capital gain in property value at time of sale. There will be a deed transfer to my aunt.
> I will receive 1/2 the current value of the $450,000 property, $225,000.
> Does my aunt share 1/2 of the $250,000 capital gain, leaving me to pay approx. 25% to state and fed on $125,000?
> I am giving 1/2 of the $225,000 to my sister. ($112,500 to my only sibling)
> I am splitting 1/2 of my 1/2 with my 2 children. ($28,125 ea.)

How do I plan to properly, and with least tax due by all involved, to pay the taxes from this transaction.

Are there options I should consider?

Thanks - Wade

Submitted: 344 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied 344 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for requesting me specifically. Please do note that your Neutral Feedback posted negatively impacts me on the prior question. I feel like I completely and correctly answered your question as presented. If you would log in on that prior question and post positive feedback instead it would be appreciated.

 

This question as presented still leaves a lot to speculate on. I need to know who the present beneficiaries of the Trust are. You say that your aunt is entitled to 1/2 and you are entitled to 1/2. However, later you say your sister is getting 1/2 of the proceeds.

 

The fact is that to get the property out of the trust and to your aunt it has to be distributed. It can only be distributed by the trustees to the current named beneficiaries. If that is you and your aunt then you would then each own 1/2 interest in the property individually. You would retain the tax basis in the property that stepped up upon your G.F's death. If you then turn around and sell your 1/2 interest then you are responsible for the full capital gain that is due. This would be the case even if you later split the proceeds from the sale with your sister and your children.

 

You can reduce or eliminate your capital gain by doing a 1031 like kind exchange for your 1/2 interest in the property. This would mean that you would have to find a replacement property worth $225,000 or 1/2 the value of the property. Instead of taking cash from the sale the proceeds are used to purchase the new property. This allows you to defer the capital gain from the sale of this property so that the built in gain of the property is rolled into the new property.

 

 

I am cannot provide you with specific legal advice. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your inquiry. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

I hope you find my response helpful, please click on the ACCEPT button. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work assisting you. Clicking Accept will not close your question. You can still ask, and I will respond, to follow-up questions if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required but they are appreciated!

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you may already know unless you tell me. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. It is my job to give you an understanding of the state of the law, not just tell you what you want to hear. I ask that you respect that fact that you received an accurate account of the law by clicking Accept and giving me positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

 

 

Expert TypeEstate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1432
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC