Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother had an antique rocking chair in her bedroom. My brother

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3487
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...
Positive
generic answer?
Positive
thank you
Positive
If this info is correct I'll finally be able to sleep again and answer my phone...
Positive
Very fast answer

Customer Question

My mother had an antique rocking chair in her bedroom. My brother says that the chair is his son's mother's chair. The chair was in mom's room because the chair was damaged and repaired. They damaged the chair and mom spent $500 to have the chair fixed. Mom was keeping the chair in her room until they repaid her the $500 she spent to repair the chair.

Can the antique chair be considered part of the estate? Can I deduct the $500 from my brother's portion during the distribution of remain assets? My brother and this woman were never married.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Submitted: 350 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 350 days and 19 hours ago.


INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

INFOLAWYER :

The issue depends who it belongs to. If was given to someone as a gift it would belong to that person if there is showing and proof.

INFOLAWYER :

If not, it belongs to the mother and on passing goes into the estate.

INFOLAWYER :

I hope that is clear and fast

INFOLAWYER :

If I can clarify anything, please ask me

Customer :

Yes, can I still deduct the repair from my brother's portion if he takes the chair for his son?

INFOLAWYER :

This would indeed be offset and reduced as part of the distribution if wrongly taken.

Customer :

I am not sure what you mean by saying "if wrongly taken." Please explain.

INFOLAWYER :

The chair belongs to someone other than the deceased from what I understand

INFOLAWYER :

If so it does not belong in the estate

INFOLAWYER :

it would be returned to the owner

INFOLAWYER :

but the estate has a claim against the person who owed her $500

INFOLAWYER :

the person would need to repay the estate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 3487
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan