Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our brother is the executor of our fathers estate. Before

 
David Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:David Kennett
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3558
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my experience with Attornet David Kennett to be excellent ! He responde...
Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful

Customer Question

Our brother is the executor of our father's estate. Before he passed away May 2, 2011, he added my brother and his wife to the deed of his condo. As of today, our brother and his wife have been separated for 3 years. Now that she has filed for divorce she wants half of the money from the condo sale - when it sells. When our father passed away, the estate attorney recommended strongly our brother have her name removed from the deed get the divorce over. He didn't. He does not want her to have any claim to proceeds from the sale. Can my brother protest this? As executor of our father's estate, is there something he can do? And, I as his sister, do I (and my other siblings) have any legal rights? Can we sue her?

I live in Houston Texas. Our brother and his wife (and before his passing, our father), live in Pataskala, Ohio (outside of Columbus, Ohio). Thanks you so much!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I have just discovered my sister-in-law's name was not removed from the deed. The condo is up for sale, but not yet sold.

Submitted: 409 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied409 days and 13 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Once your father added your brother and sister in law to the deed only your sister in law could have removed her name so you brother could not have simply removed her prior to a divorce. I am going to assume that the deed was a survivorship deed so that the condo did not pass through your father's estate or according to his will. If that is the case you and your family would have no claim to the condo. The condo would be part of the marital assets of the divorce and your sister in law would have rights to half of the proceeds from the sale. Had your father deeded the condo only to your brother then your brother could have claimed that as an inheritance and shielded it from the divorce distribution of property.

Obviously I haven't seen the deed or read your father's will or seen any other documents with regard to this transaction and my information is based only on what you said in your question. If there any other facts that may be relevant please let me know. Your question also said this was in relation to Texas law but you said the parties were in Ohio. Texas is a community property state and Ohio is not so if the condo is in Texas it would community property as well.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 3558
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: 25 years practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan