Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have an estate with about 50K in equity at current values.

 

Customer Question

I have an estate with about 50K in equity at current values. I’d like to pass it to one of my two sons before I die. He will be making the mortgage payments (not assuming the loan) and I will want to be sure it goes to him. My question is in two parts:
(1) What’s the best way deed it to him with minimum taxes and would a non-revocable trust work here?
(2) How can I make sure my second son is equally awarded? For example, all else being equal I figure he would owe my second son half the equity, or 25K. Assuming we all agreed that that was fair, couldn't it all go bad, if for example my first son couldn’t make the payments for whatever reason and the bank foreclosed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
Nothing yet.

Submitted: 365 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: MX$336
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 365 days and 12 hours ago.

Anything can always go bad. ONe way would be to go ahead and transfer the property to them now and you take a long term lease. I don't see 50K being worth the expense of a trust. They could enter into a "buy sell" contract that would determine what would happen if things go "bad" and how the equity in the house would be determined at the time of your death. Whatever you do have an attorney draft it so that it is correct. Be aware that any transfer at this time will not give them the step up in cost basis for tax purposes and make you ineligible for Medicaid for a certain period of time if you file in the next five years.

Customer replied 364 days and 10 hours ago.

Then would you advise against a revocable trust as well. They don't seem to be too difficult to set up?

"Make me ineligible for Medicaid"? How would that come about?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 364 days and 6 hours ago.

Medicaid has a five year lookback period. If you gift assets to someone during that period, then it makes you ineligible for a certain length of time.

I think that trusts are overused when there are other ways. Most attorneys would not advise a trust for 50K in equity.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4604
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan